All dialects: Wait in

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by saira92, Feb 12, 2014.

  1. saira92 Senior Member

    english-arabic
    Hello.
    How would you say this word in all dialects (wait in?)

    Meaning (to stay at home because you expect someone to come or to telephone you?)

    For example
    Wait in for: I have to wait in for a delivery this morning

    Thanks.
     
  2. akhooha Senior Member

    English - USA
    In English we don't say "wait in".
    We would say something like "I have to stay here and wait for . . ."
    And I don't think there's anything equivalent to your idea of "wait in" in Arabic; you'd probably have to use two verbs as well --- perhaps something like
    عليّ أن أبقي هنا وانتظر٠٠٠
     
  3. Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Moroccan Arabic
    Yes, as "Akhooha" said, you must use two verbs.

    In Moroccan, it would be: "lazim nabqa" (I must stay here). In Hijazi, "lazim abga".
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    In England we certainly do say 'wait in', it's not exactly like 'stay in' because you can leave once the call arrives.
    And in Arabic it's the same word as 'wait', يجب أن أنتظر المكالمة في المنزل
     
  5. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    In Tunisia we will say that we are stuck at home محصور في الدار
     

Share This Page