1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

All dialects: what a .... !

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by dkarjala, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. dkarjala Senior Member

    English - America
    اهلا وسهلا يا جماعة

    I'm looking for general responses from dialects on how to express the following: "what a smart kid!" "what a strange habit!"

    I'm familiar with shami possibilities like:

    شو هالولد الشاطر
    شو شاطر هالولد

    Or at least similar things if those aren't totally correct. I would greatly appreciate the Egyptian equivalent of this as well as any additions or versions anyone can share.

    شكرا مقدما على مشاركاتكم

    D.
     
  2. Linolenic Senior Member

    Arabic
    In Jordan we say شو هالولد الشاطر and شو شاطر هالولد ..
    and we also say ما أشطر هالولد..
     
  3. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    In Egyptian, it's phrased differently, and the final word is usually said in a slightly higher tone as if you're almost asking a question:
    الولد دا شاطر بشكل
    العادة دي غريبة بشكل
    If you insist on using the same word order it would be قد إيه غريبة العادة دي but it's less idiomatic and you have to get the intonation right to be understood properly.
     
  4. dkarjala Senior Member

    English - America
    Thank you both very much! بارك الله فيكما
     
  5. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    In MSA, of course, it's يا له من غلام ذكي! ويا لها من عادة غريبة!ـ
    أو كم هو ذكي هذا الغلام! وكم هي غريبة تلك العادة!ـ
     
  6. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Another structure in Egyptian Arabic:
    إيه الولد الشاطر دا؟
    إيه العادة الغريبة دي؟
    إيه الناس الطيبين دول؟
     
  7. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    The final suggestions are more of a rhetorical question though; it literally means 'what is this clever boy?' 'what is this strange habit?' 'what are these kind people?' - but they are usually intended to express emphasis rather than pose an actual question.
    Also:
    قد إيه شاطر الولد دا how clever is this boy?
    قد إيه غريبة العادة دي how strange is this habit?
    قد إيه طيبين الناس دول how kind are these people?
    Questions posed in this way are always rhetorical and intended to express emphasis (one does not expect a reply).
     
  8. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Well, isn't it the same with the Levantine structure? Besides, I only added the question mark to show the intonation, but I thought it's clear enough that these are not really questions.
     
  9. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Yes, I tried to make it clear because it's not always obvious to a new learner of Arabic.
     
  10. yields Junior Member

    Rabat, Morocco
    Arabic - Morocco
    Moroccan it would be : Yah 3la
    ياه على ولد مطور ! "what a smart kid!"

    Then, "Yah 3la" itself became even more contracted as "Ya3la" which is "Oh what a.." but pejorative.
     
  11. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    in Tunisia, what... will be translated by ما.....ال we will say ما اذكاه
     

Share This Page