All die schönen Versprechungen

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by MMMCC, Jun 28, 2013.

  1. MMMCC Junior Member

    English-South Africa
    Hi all
    Please could you help me to translate this German sentence into English?
    All die schönen Versprechungenönen_Versprechungen
    This "all" is confusing me

    And what is the difference between Versprehung and Versprehen?
    I will give the two sentences in German
    Auf dem Platz der leeren Versprechungen
    Der Platz des europäischen Versprechens
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 30, 2013
  2. Liam Lew's Senior Member

    Hi MMMCC, let's answer your first question. If you look for the English Wiki-Article on this movie, you find a pretty good translation. The English title is "All the fine promises". ( This literal translation fits the meaning very well.
  3. Gernot Back

    Gernot Back Senior Member

    Cologne, Germany
    German - Germany
    Versprechungen are lies, false promises that one doesn't even intend to keep in the first place.
    Versprechen are honest promises, meant to be kept, even though sometimes it turns out that they cannot be kept.
  4. oberhaenslir Banned

    German, Switzerland
    1a) sich versprechen = sich beim Sprechen verhaspeln; Nomen: die Versprechung, die Versprechungen

    1b) sich versprechen = sich verloben; Nomen: das/die Eheversprechen, die Verlobung(en)

    2a) (jemandem) etwas versprechen = (jemandem) etwas bestimmt zusichern; Nomen: das/die Versprechen

    2b) (jemandem) immer wieder etwas versprechen = (jemandem) konstant etwas vormachen, vorgaukeln; Nomen: die Versprechungen (nur Plural)

    Der Filmtitel 'Toutes ces belles promesses' kann demnach lauten: All(e) die schönen Versprechungen
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 30, 2013
  5. MMMCC Junior Member

    English-South Africa
    Gernot, thanks for good explanation.
    Ober, thanks, now I understand that "all" is abbreviated form for nominative "alle"

Share This Page