1. gothicpartner

    gothicpartner Senior Member

    Bruges
    Spanish
    Could you explain what the difference is among the following three sentences..??
    Please correct any mistake I have made
    Please correct every mistake I have made
    Please correct all mistakes I have made



    you can study whatever subject you like: puedes estudiar cualquier tema que te guste
    you can study any subject you like: puedes estudiar cualquier tema que te guste

    choose whichever book you want, escoge cualquier libro que quieras
    choose any book you want, escoge cualquier libro que quieras

    ***************************************************
    yo sólo sé que whichever se usa cuando se refiere a opciones enumeradas o presentes.

    You may choose A or B, whichever option is best.
    .. in two weeks or by 12th May, whichever term is shorter.

    ...whichever car on display

    Whatever se usa cuando las opciones son abiertas o desconocidas.

    ...Whatever issues [that] might raise in the future.
    ****************************************************
    Thanks in advance
     
  2. abraxas21 Senior Member

    Chile (Spanish)
    Hola, yo traduciría tanto 1 como 2 con la palabra "cuaquier" pero en el tercer caso lo haría con todos. De este modo:

    1- Please correct any mistake I have made
    2- Please correct every mistake I have made
    Por favor corrige cualquier error que haya cometido

    3- Please correct all mistakes I have made
    Por favor corrige todos los errores que haya cometido

    Con respecto a la diferencia entre "whichever" y "whatever" en su traducción al español, no creo que la haya. La palabra "cualquier" sirve para cubrir ambos términos.
     
  3. gothicpartner

    gothicpartner Senior Member

    Bruges
    Spanish
    Entonces, No hay diferencias entre las oraciones de arriba?? :rolleyes:
     
  4. Bilbo Baggins

    Bilbo Baggins Senior Member

    Manhattan, NY
    American English
    Sí, hay una diferencia. Deciendo any mistakes insinua que podría haber algunas erratas. Deciendo every mistake insinua que hay sin duda algunas erratas.
     
  5. feeskaa

    feeskaa Senior Member

    casablanca المغرب
    Morocco العربية
    Hola:

    Every = cada
    Any = cualquier
    All = todos (as)

    Saludos
     
  6. Bilbo Baggins

    Bilbo Baggins Senior Member

    Manhattan, NY
    American English
    Gothicpartner es español. Sabe eso.
     
  7. gothicpartner

    gothicpartner Senior Member

    Bruges
    Spanish
    :thumbsup:

    y si digo:

    you can study whatever subject you like: puedes estudiar cualquier tema que te guste
    you can study any subject you like: puedes estudiar cualquier tema que te guste

    choose whichever book you want, escoge cualquier libro que quieras
    choose any book you want, escoge cualquier libro que quieras

    cuál es la diferencia entre ese par de oraciones? :p
     
  8. sebastian-

    sebastian- Junior Member

    UK - English
    As for whatever vs whichever, it depends on the amount of choices: whatever is used for a large or unclear number of options.
     
  9. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    En este contexto, no hay diferencia. Es como:

    Corrija algún error que yo haya hecho =
    Corrija cualquier error que yo haya hecho =
    Corrija todos los errores que yo haya hecho.
     
  10. Bilbo Baggins

    Bilbo Baggins Senior Member

    Manhattan, NY
    American English
    Ambos son correctos y iguales. Otra manera formar esta oración en español sería usar el artículo definitivo y permitir insinuar el modo subjuntivo whichever. Ejemplo: escoge el libro que quieras.
     
  11. Bilbo Baggins

    Bilbo Baggins Senior Member

    Manhattan, NY
    American English
    You are using the subjunctive here to show uncertainty, correct? If you change haya to he in the first and third example, then you are implying that the mistakes definitely exist.
     
  12. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In the third, yes. He in the first seems wrong to me, because it clashes with the use of algún (any), which implies that there may or may not be mistakes.
     

Share This Page