1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

all is well that ends well

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by marez_04, Jul 6, 2009.

  1. marez_04 New Member

    spanish
    Hola !
    I am from Argentina. I saw a story on tv based on the novel "war and peace" and they finished the story with this frase. I googled the phrase and is always connected with Shakeapeare´s comedy. I would like to know the exact meaning it of posible, thanks.
     
  2. marez_04 New Member

    spanish
    Waiting for a reply...
     
  3. duncan_m Junior Member

    Adelaide, South Australia
    English - Australia
    My understanding of it is this:

    Something has been finished, it may have been something complicated and there was probably problems along the way, including failures.. but it ended well.

    You got there in the end..

    All's well that ends well!

    Duncan.
     
  4. tabyyy

    tabyyy Senior Member

    New Jersey, US
    English, Spanish
    The phrase "all is well that ends well" basically means that a situation is always good, no matter how many problems is caused, as long as the ultimate outcome is good.

    For example, your car breaks down and getting a new one causes a lot of problems for you, but in the end the dealer replaces your car with a newer and better model for your trouble - in this situation one could say "all is well that ends well" because the outcome was good.


    Hope this helps :)
     
  5. marez_04 New Member

    spanish
    Thank you very much for your answers. I love the meaning of this phrase, I am going to adopt it.
    Gracias!
     
  6. Antpax

    Antpax Ex-Moderador

    Madrid
    Spanish Spain
    Hola:

    La versión española que he oido es "bien está lo que bien acaba".

    Saludos.

    Ant
     
  7. marez_04 New Member

    spanish
    Gracias muchas gracias!
     
  8. clau420ep Senior Member

    Lima Perú
    Spanish English
    Asi es Antpax, o también A buen fin no hay mal principio. Basicamente quiere decir que el fin justifica los medios.
     
  9. Seikun

    Seikun Senior Member

    Chile
    Chile - Castellano
    Hmm.

    Could it be: No hay mal que por bien no venga.

    Could it be?
     
  10. clau420ep Senior Member

    Lima Perú
    Spanish English
    Seikun, I believe that is Every cloud has a silver lining.
     
  11. Seikun

    Seikun Senior Member

    Chile
    Chile - Castellano
    Oh, I see.
     

Share This Page