1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

all it's cracked up to be?

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by fabry2811, Feb 17, 2008.

  1. fabry2811

    fabry2811 Senior Member

    Sicily/Rome
    Italy - Italian
    Ciao ragazzi,

    Cosa significa questa frase?

    Is Dubai all it's cracked up to be?

    Scoppiare a ridere? Non riesco a capire!!

    Fabry.
     
  2. Janey UK

    Janey UK Senior Member

    Norfolk, England
    Native speaker of British English

    All it's cracked up to be means does it match the hyperbole...does it live up to expectations, and match the glowing recommendations and compliments that have been made in respect of it.
     
  3. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    It means "Is Dubai as good as people say it is?"

    (Sorry, I don't know the Italian for that.)
     
  4. fabry2811

    fabry2811 Senior Member

    Sicily/Rome
    Italy - Italian
    Ok!! I see!

    Is it idiomatic?
     
  5. Janey UK

    Janey UK Senior Member

    Norfolk, England
    Native speaker of British English
    Well, it's not exactly an idiom, but it's certainly colloquial.
     
  6. fabry2811

    fabry2811 Senior Member

    Sicily/Rome
    Italy - Italian
    Thanks so much Janey and sound-shift
     
  7. gior31 New Member

    Italy Italian
    Hi!
    I need some help for translating in italian this quote:
    "Love is everything it's cracked up to be. That's why people are so cynical about it."

    I have really no idea about the first sentence. It means that love is everything destined to fail?

    It is very hard to understand for me, I am sorry.

    Thank you
     
  8. effeundici Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian - Tuscany
    Secondo me più o meno vuol dire: "L'amore è proprio così come lo descrivono".

    Ma aspettiamo qualcuno più esperto.

    Ciao
     
  9. gior31 New Member

    Italy Italian
    Il problema di comprensione era nella prima frase, e credo che Effeundici abbia colto perfettamente nel segno.

    Grazie mille, molto gentile
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2009
  10. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Yes, indeed F11, that certainly translates to:

    Love is all it's cracked up to be.

    Although I think the more usual expression is (oh, how cynical we all are;)):

    Love isn't all it's cracked up to be!:D

    Getting back to the original sentence, Soundshift and Janey have given the correct interpretation of "Is Dubai all it's cracked up to be?".

    E' vero quello che dicono di Dubai?

    Nel senso di dire: era all'altezza delle tue aspettative (in base a quello che ne dicono)?
     
  11. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Here is a translation I found while googling, but please wait for the opinion of a native.

    L'amore è esattamente ciò che tutti credono che sia. Ecco perché le persone sono cosi ciniche in proposito.


     

Share This Page