1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

all of the above

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by friggione, Sep 1, 2007.

  1. friggione Junior Member

    italiano
    Hi guys, I'm trying to understand what this phrase mean... I give you some context, maybe someone could help me:

    "Looks like I’m a third of the way to becoming an adult. Or two-sixths. Or three-ninths. Or D: all of the above."

    .... "All of the above" ??

    Thanks in advance!
    Bye
     
  2. cerchi Senior Member

    Italian
    It means "all of them, above written".
     
  3. MünchnerFax

    MünchnerFax Senior Member

    Germany
    Italian, Italy
    Letteralmente: tutto ciò che sta sopra (in un testo), tutto ciò che sta prima. In italiano diremmo: ognuna delle precedenti oppure tutte le precedenti. È una tipica risposta da quiz quando tutte le ipotesi presentate sono vere. In questo caso, le tre frazioni sono in realtà la stessa cosa perché 1/3, 2/6 e 3/9 rappresentano lo stesso valore.
    Sembra che io sia a un terzo della strada per diventare un adulto. O a due sesti. O a tre noni. O ad ognuna delle precedenti.
     

Share This Page