1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

all Romance languages: lo bueno/lo malo/etc.

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Gavril, Feb 5, 2014.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    In Spanish, a common construction involves placing the neuter/abstract pronoun lo before an adjective (not followed by any noun) or adverb:

    lo normal "normalness", "that which is normal"
    lo bueno y lo malo del asunto "what is good and bad about the matter"
    Noté lo lentamente que se movía "I noticed how slowly he was moving"

    What would be the equivalent of phrases like the above in the other Romance languages?
     
  2. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    If we count Latin as Romance:

    lo normal: normale (neuter sing. of adj. normalis; norma = square, an instrument);
    lo bueno, lo malo: bonum, malum (neuter sing. of adj. bonus, bona, bonum = good, malus, ... = bad);
    lo lentamente: :confused:;
     
  3. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    French is not that flexible I would say.
    Most of the time, we will need to rephrase it as "what is + adjective" when we don't have a noun for it.
    lo normal "la normalité", "ce qui est normal"
    lo bueno y lo malo del asunto "ce qui est bien et pas bien dans cette affaire"
    Noté lo lentamente que se movía "J'ai remarqué la lenteur avec laquelle il se déplaçait / à quel point il se déplaçait lentement"
     
  4. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    In Italian I'd say il normale, il buono, il cattivo (il corresponds to Sp. el - masculine article) and also quello normale, quello buono, quello cattivo (quello corresponds to Sp. aquel - masculine demonstr. pronoun).

    But let's see the opinion of some native Italian ...
     
  5. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In Portuguese:

    o normal "normalness; that which is normal" :thumbsup:
    o bom e o mau do assunto "what is good and bad about the matter" :warning: Grammatical, I guess, but we would more likely use another pronoun:
    o que o assunto tem de bom e de mau
    "I noticed how slowly he was moving":thumbsdown: This we say a bit differently. There are a couple of options:
    - Notei como se movia lentamente. (the most natural, IMHO)
    - Notei o quanto/a que ponto se movia lentamente. (higher register)
    - Notei o quão lentamente se movia. (downright bookish and disused)
     
  6. Nino83 Senior Member

    Italian
    In Italian we say:
    lo normal "normalness", "that which is normal" = la cosa normale/ciò che è normale (es. la cosa normale, in questi casi è che...)
    lo bueno y lo malo del asunto "what is good and bad about the matter" = la cosa buona/ciò che è buono (la cosa buona e quella cattiva)
    Noté lo lentamente que se movía "I noticed how slowly he was moving" = ho notato quanto lentamente si muovesse/muoveva
     
  7. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    Ciao, Nino. I agree, ovviamente, but in some situations e.g. "il normale è ..." is also used. Or it is not correct?
     
  8. Nino83 Senior Member

    Italian
    Yes, if you use normale as a noun, a general category, as in sentences like il normale è bello (il normale è + adjective) as synonym of la normalità.
    It is correct (but it is not the most used form). :)
    But, in general, it wouldn't be correct to say il giusto da fare è... but la cosa giusta da fare è...
    The form I wrote is the safest one (it works with every adjective).
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2014
  9. DarkChild Senior Member

    Bulgarian
    Thank you for illustrating perfectly why I love Spanish and French gives me a headache. You need so many words to say something simple in French!
     

Share This Page