all Romance languages: lo bueno, lo malo

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Gavril, Feb 5, 2014.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    In Spanish, a common construction involves placing the neuter/abstract pronoun lo before an adjective (not followed by any noun) or adverb:

    lo normal "normalness", "that which is normal"
    lo bueno y lo malo del asunto "what is good and bad about the matter"
    Noté lo lentamente que se movía "I noticed how slowly he was moving"

    What would be the equivalent of phrases like the above in the other Romance languages?
     
  2. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    If we count Latin as Romance:

    lo normal: normale (neuter sing. of adj. normalis; norma = square, an instrument);
    lo bueno, lo malo: bonum, malum (neuter sing. of adj. bonus, bona, bonum = good, malus, ... = bad);
    lo lentamente: :confused:;
     
  3. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    French is not that flexible I would say.
    Most of the time, we will need to rephrase it as "what is + adjective" when we don't have a noun for it.
    lo normal "la normalité", "ce qui est normal"
    lo bueno y lo malo del asunto "ce qui est bien et pas bien dans cette affaire"
    Noté lo lentamente que se movía "J'ai remarqué la lenteur avec laquelle il se déplaçait / à quel point il se déplaçait lentement"
     
  4. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    In Italian I'd say il normale, il buono, il cattivo (il corresponds to Sp. el - masculine article) and also quello normale, quello buono, quello cattivo (quello corresponds to Sp. aquel - masculine demonstr. pronoun).

    But let's see the opinion of some native Italian ...
     
  5. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In Portuguese:

    o normal "normalness; that which is normal" :thumbsup:
    o bom e o mau do assunto "what is good and bad about the matter" :warning: Grammatical, I guess, but we would more likely use another pronoun:
    o que o assunto tem de bom e de mau
    "I noticed how slowly he was moving":thumbsdown: This we say a bit differently. There are a couple of options:
    - Notei como se movia lentamente. (the most natural, IMHO)
    - Notei o quanto/a que ponto se movia lentamente. (higher register)
    - Notei o quão lentamente se movia. (downright bookish and disused)
     
  6. Nino83 Senior Member

    Italian
    In Italian we say:
    lo normal "normalness", "that which is normal" = la cosa normale/ciò che è normale (es. la cosa normale, in questi casi è che...)
    lo bueno y lo malo del asunto "what is good and bad about the matter" = la cosa buona/ciò che è buono (la cosa buona e quella cattiva)
    Noté lo lentamente que se movía "I noticed how slowly he was moving" = ho notato quanto lentamente si muovesse/muoveva
     
  7. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    Ciao, Nino. I agree, ovviamente, but in some situations e.g. "il normale è ..." is also used. Or it is not correct?
     
  8. Nino83 Senior Member

    Italian
    Yes, if you use normale as a noun, a general category, as in sentences like il normale è bello (il normale è + adjective) as synonym of la normalità.
    It is correct (but it is not the most used form). :)
    But, in general, it wouldn't be correct to say il giusto da fare è... but la cosa giusta da fare è...
    The form I wrote is the safest one (it works with every adjective).
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2014
  9. DarkChild Senior Member

    Bulgarian
    Thank you for illustrating perfectly why I love Spanish and French gives me a headache. You need so many words to say something simple in French!
     
  10. Penyafort

    Penyafort Junior Member

    Catalan (Catalonia), Spanish (Spain)
    In Catalan, this has traditionally been a controversial aspect, as many people keep using that lo (pronounced /lu/) in the spoken language, even if it is condemned by the official standard. So proper translations in the standard variety would be:

    lo normal = el normal, allò que és normal

    lo bueno y lo malo del asunto = el bo i el dolent del cas, les coses bones i dolentes de tot plegat, allò que tot això té de bo i de dolent

    Noté lo lentamente que se movía = Vaig notar com de lent es movia, vaig notar que lent es movia, vaig notar la lentitud amb què es movia
     
  11. XiaoRoel

    XiaoRoel Senior Member

    Vigo (Galiza)
    galego, español
    Pero lo no es un pronombre, sino un morfema para convertir adjetivos en substantivos abstractos. Hay que recordar además que en español no existe el género neutro, por lo que hablar de género neutro es un error garrafal.
     

Share This Page