1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

All Scandinavian languages: Have fun!

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by MarX, Apr 14, 2008.

  1. MarX Senior Member

    Indonesian, Indonesia
    Hi!

    How do you say "Have fun!" or "Viel Spass!" or "Pasala bien!" in Scandinavian languages?

    All I could think of is "Ha det bra!" in Swedish. But it seems to be too general and can simply mean "Take care!" right?

    Thank you in advance!

    Groetjes,


    MarX
     
  2. missTK Senior Member

    Norwegian
    I can't think of anything that quite fits. "Kos deg" is probably be what I would say in a similar situation, but the actual meaning of that is closer to "enjoy yourself" than "have fun".

    "Ha det gøy" fits the meaning better, but doesn't feel as natural to me. I think I've heard it, but I can't remember saying it. I think I would have to tack something on to the end to be comfortable with it..."Ha det gøy i morgen!" or "Ha det gøy i Bergen" sounds OK.
     
  3. DieuEtMonDroit

    DieuEtMonDroit Senior Member

    Uppsala, Sweden
    Swedish
    In Swedish you would probably say Ha det så kul!
     
  4. jeffdelanoche Junior Member

    Kansas
    English - Midwest USA
    In Danish, you could probably say "ha' det sjovt".
     
  5. oskhen

    oskhen Senior Member

    I would probably say "ha det gøy". I use that a lot
     
  6. sdr083

    sdr083 Senior Member

    Atlantis
    Norwegian (NN)
    "God fornøyelse" går òg fint an å seie, det er den førstefaste frasen som fell meg inn. Elles ville eg nok brukt "kos deg". Trur det kjem litt an på dialekt o.l. kva ein brukar mest.
     
  7. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    Would it also be appropriate to say "ha det moro"?
     
  8. NorwegianNYC Senior Member

    New York, NY, USA
    Norwegian
    Since there is no specific way of saying this in Norwegian, one has several options: ha det gøy/kult/fint/kjekt and many more
     
  9. bicontinental Senior Member

    U.S.A.
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    I agree, (this is contemporary and colloquial Danish)

    Other possibilities:
    God fornøjelse (slightly dated and formal)
    Mor dig godt (dated)

    Bic.
     
  10. Silver_Biscuit

    Silver_Biscuit Senior Member

    Reykjavík
    English - UK
    In Icelandic you would probably say "skemmtu þér vel" (enjoy yourself well).
     
  11. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    Tusen takk for det NNYC! :thumbsup:

    How would you translate into English the headline of this article "- Ha det gøy!"?

    http://kv.no/kultur/ha-det-goy-1.7975191

    I'd also be curious to know how you would translate the last sub-headline of this article,"- Ha det moro"?
     
  12. NorwegianNYC Senior Member

    New York, NY, USA
    Norwegian
    They both translate into Have fun!, but if I were to phrase the second one differently, I would say: Have a good time!
     
  13. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    Tusen takk for det! :thumbsup:

    Would it be preferred to use "Ha det moro" for "Have a good time!" instead of "Ha en god tid!" or "Ha en fin tid!"?
     
  14. NorwegianNYC Senior Member

    New York, NY, USA
    Norwegian
    I am with you! "Ha en god/fin tid" will be incorrect regardless...
     
  15. Cerb Senior Member

    Norwegian - Bokmål
    I'm sure you noticed, but apart from the headline, the article isn't really using "ha det moro" and "ha det gøy" in the same sense as the English phrase or as a phrase at all. They are giving it as advice in a more literal sense.
     
  16. Lugubert Senior Member

    Göteborg
    Swedish
    It might sound a bit old-fashioned, but at my age, I'm allowed to say Mycket nöje! in Swedish.
     
  17. Hjalti Junior Member

    Icelandic
    I think "Góða skemmtun!" is better (although "Skemmtu þér vel" also works).

    But why Icelandic would be relevant in a thread about Scandinavian languages, I don't know! :p
     
  18. Silver_Biscuit

    Silver_Biscuit Senior Member

    Reykjavík
    English - UK
    Yeah that is better, don't know why that didn't occur to me. Iceland is sometimes considered Scandinavia isn't it? OP was banned so I assume they're not reading it anymore anyway.
     
  19. Hjalti Junior Member

    Icelandic
    Not by informed Icelanders! ;) You'll only hear us talk about Iceland as part of "Norðurlöndin", not "Skandinavía"
     
  20. Donnerstag Senior Member

    Reykjavik, Iceland
    Icelandic
    Icelandic is definitely a Scandinavian language. Geography doesn't matter in that context. The language originally came from Scandinavia and is related to the other Scandinavian languages. See for example how wikipedia classifies itit as a "West Scandinavian" language, and every linguistic database I've seen has described it similarly.
     
  21. NorwegianNYC Senior Member

    New York, NY, USA
    Norwegian
    Whereas Iceland itself is a Nordic country, but not a Scandinavian one, the Icelandic language is absolutely a Scandinavian language.
     

Share This Page