all Scandinavian languages: værsgo

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by Havfruen, Dec 28, 2010.

  1. Havfruen Senior Member

    USA
    English - American
    I'm familiar with usage of værsgo in Danish. Do you say something similar in your language?

    My question is prompted by looking for the Norwegian equivalent without success. I'd guess there should be a similar word in Norwegian and Swedish and maybe Icelandic too?
     
  2. Tjahzi

    Tjahzi Senior Member

    Umeå, Sweden
    Swedish (Göteborg)
    Swedish has varsågod [vaʂə'gu:d] which, as far as I know, works the same.
     
  3. Tech12 Junior Member

    Norwegian
    The Norwegian equivalent is "værsågod".
     
  4. ValdiSig New Member

    Iceland
    Icelandic
    We use "Gerðu svo vel" to the same effect (Icelandic is not a Scandinavian language, the Scandinavian languages are descended from the Old Norse and Icelandic is the modern form of that language so something that applies to the Scandinavian languages does not necessarily apply to Icelandic)

    Sigvaldi
     
  5. hanne Senior Member

    If I remember correctly, the Swedish and Danish usage isn't exactly the same.

    The Danish værsgo is what I say at the same time as I give somebody something. I think all four languages have that usage. Furthermore, I think the Swedish varsågod can also be used as "you're welcome" - a reply to "thank you". Danish doesn't have that - the reply would be "selv tak", never værsgo.

    Am I right, Swedes?
     
  6. Tech12 Junior Member

    Norwegian
    I don't know about Swedish, but it's very common to use værsågod in this way in Norwegian.

    It's also possible to use "selv takk", but it would be somewhat old-fashioned.
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2010
  7. frugihoyi Senior Member

    Copenhagen
    English - USA, Portuguese - Brazil
    "Varsågod" is also used in Swedish as "you're welcome."

    And let's not forget that "værsgo" in Danish also means "go ahead."
    Does the same apply to the other Scandinavian languages?
     
  8. Sepia Senior Member

    High German/Danish
    Hmm, yeah, you are right. A film- or theatre director would say "værsgo" when they in Hollywood say, "Action".

    In Germany they say "bitte", which also basically means "please".
     
  9. solregn Senior Member

    Lyon, France
    Swedish
    "Varsågod" or "varsågoda" (plural) is a quite common way in Sweden to ask somebody to go ahead at the dinner table, for example. Often you would add something like "varsågoda att ta för er", "varsågod att börja", but "varsågod" would definitely be part of the expression.
     
  10. Lars H

    Lars H Senior Member

    Yes, but many would not. We could instead say "ingen orsak" (no reason (to thank)) or "det var så lite" (it was so little).

    In the region and archipelago of Åland, the saying is "var så vänlig" ((please) be so kind (to accept)).
     
  11. oskhen

    oskhen Senior Member

    Shouldn't it be written "vær så god" in Norwegian?

    Yes, it could be used roughly as "go ahead" in Norwegian as well.

    I feel that if you give someone something, you could say "vær så god", but if they thank you before you have said anything (especially if they thank you for doing them a favour) it might be more common to say "ingen årsak". Or is this nitpicking?
     
  12. fottry55i6 New Member

    Canada - English
    Værsgo in Danish is a contraction of Værsågod, meaning "be so good". It is the equivalent of "Here you are!" in English when giving something to someone. Also, it is used at mealtimes when calling people to the table: Værsgo! Dinner is served!
     
  13. Muzze Junior Member

    Swedish
    I think the word välbekomme(n) is much more common in Danish than in swedish. I don´t know about Norwegian.
     
  14. Renaissance man Senior Member

    To just reply varsågod when someone thanks you may seem a bit terse, depending on the situation.
    Unless you have simply given someone a pencil, it's more polite to say "ingen orsak", "det var så lite" or similar expressions.

    I remember when Ibrahimovic had done an interview, and the reporter thanked him for his time. Ibrahimovic replied "varsågod", and it struck me as rather brusque.
     
  15. Tjahzi

    Tjahzi Senior Member

    Umeå, Sweden
    Swedish (Göteborg)
    I don't recognize any such distinction between varsågod and ingen orsak.
     
  16. NoMoreMrIceGuy Senior Member

    Kallinge, Sweden
    Icelandic
    Wait, what?

    We have "Vertu svo góð/ur að gera e-ð" meaning "Be so kind as to do something". Then we have "Verði þér að góðu" meaning "You're welcome."
     
  17. swellbox Junior Member

    Copenhagen
    Danish
    The Germanic language split up into West Nordic and East Nordic, -West Nordic being Icelandic and Faroese and East Nordic being Danish, Swedish and Norwegian.
     

Share This Page