All Slavic languages: Не бойся!

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Encolpius, Feb 15, 2013.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Hello, what other idioms do you use instead of a simple don't be afraid, using body parts? English say: He won't bite your head off...

    Czech: neutrhne ti hlavu [ utrhnout tear off, hlava head]
    Slovak: neohryzne ti nos [ohryznúť bite off, nos nose]
  2. vianie Senior Member

    You do not have to be afraid of me. Neboj, ja ti z nosa neodhryznem/neuhryznem. The other is correct.
  3. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

    In Slovak one may also say: nezje ťa (he/she/it won't eat you up)
  4. bibax Senior Member

    In Czech also:

    neboj (se), on tě nekousne (he won't bite you);
    neboj (se), ono tě to nekousne (it won't bite you);
  5. Johnny Milutinović

    Johnny Milutinović New Member

    This is very interesting. It seems that in Slavic culture biting someone seems to be the worst possible scenario! :)
    In Serbian we also say:
    Не бој се! (Don't be afraid!) Неће те ујести! (He/she/it won't bite you!), also, Неће те појести! (He/she/it won't eat you up!) or most frequently heard: Неће ти ништа! (He/she/it won't do you any harm!)
  6. DarkChild Senior Member

    In Bulgarian

    Не бой се/ne boy se, although не се страхувай/ne se strahuvay is more common.


    Няма да те изяде/ nyama da te izyade - He/she/it won't eat you.
  7. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)

    Ne boj se. (Don't be afraid.)

    Ne bo te pojedel. (He won't eat you.)
    Ne bo te ugriznil. (He won't bite you.)
  8. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Standard translation: Nie bój się.
    More idiomatic ones:
    Nie ugryzie/zje cię. (It/He/She won't bite/eat you.)
    Nie bojsia. (Don't be afraid. This one is supposed to imitate Russian accent, though I'm not sure many people use it. I don't think you will find it in dictionaries.)
    Nie ma obawy/strachu. (There's no worry/fear.)
    Nie ma się co bać. (There is no reason to be afraid.)
    To some extent also:
    Strach ma wielkie oczy. (It's a proverb which means that if you're afraid you will exaggerate the source of it.)
  9. Sobakus Senior Member

    No surprise here, in Russian it's the same :)

    Он тебя не съест/укусит - He won't eat/bite you
    Я не кусаюсь - I don't bite
    У страха глаза велики - The same as the Polish proverb

    As for body parts, we rather mention them when we want to scare you :)
    Тоже мне киса - голову откусит! - There's some kitty! It'll bite your head off!
    Палец в рот не клади - руку откусит! (saying) - Don't put a finger in its(their) mouth - it(they) wll bite your arm off!
  10. osemnais Senior Member

    Also: Не яде хора - He doesn't eat people.
  11. jadeite_85 Senior Member

    italian, slovene
    "Ne se bat" is also heard, but is rather colloquial, or maybe used just in Primorska. Do you use it in Ljubljana Triglav? Because I saw that sometimes the expressions you use are different from the ones we use (in Trieste or generally in the Western part of Slovenia).
  12. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    Yes, ne se bat can definitely be heard in Ljubljana.

Share This Page