All Slavic languages: венец творения

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Encolpius, Mar 7, 2013.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, the English phrase is the Lord of Creation, but I am interested if you use something like Russians, thanks.

    Russian венец творения [crown + creation]
    Czech pán tvorstva [lord + creation]

    PS: Do you have any other meaning except: the human being? Thanks,
     
  2. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

    Slovak: človek - pán tvorstva / človek - koruna tvorstva

    človek = human
    pán = master, lord
    koruna = crown
    tvorstvo = creation

    Also used without the word človek.
    pán may also refer to a man (male) only (rather than humans in general) -> páni tvorstva (pl. form), but this is used mostly (if not exclusively) with an ironic / sarcastic undertone.
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2013
  3. marco_2 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    In Polish we have an expression człowiek to korona stworzenia, though we don't use it very often. Pan (wszelkiego) Stworzenia we associate only with God.
     

Share This Page