1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

All Slavic languages: addressing health workers

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Encolpius, Mar 22, 2013.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, I wonder how you address doctors of medicine and female nurses in your language.
    In the Czech Republic and Slovakia the German, old Austrian-Hungarian model is used, but I know Russians use something different, etc...Thanks.

    Czech:

    physicians: Pane doktore! (male) Paní doktorko! (female) [lit.: Mr. doctor, Mrs. doctor]
    nurses: Sestřičko! Sestro! (lit.: little sister, sister)
     
  2. igusarov

    igusarov Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    I wonder what you meant because it's quite the same...
    If addressing a doctor directly, you say "доктор" to both male and female physicians (also dentists, surgeons, cardiologists, ophthalmologists - to any specialist). For example: "Доктор, я буду жить?" = "Doctor, will I live?"

    If addressing a honourable doctor directly, it's better to say "профессор" ("professor"). This word is more polite and shows deep respect.

    Nurses are addressed as "сестра" and any similar diminutive word you can think of. Now that you've asked, I'm not sure how to address a male nurse.

    The difference starts when we refer to a doctor indirectly or refer to the profession. Then the word "врач" is used, to both male and female. "Доктор" could be used too, but "врач" is used more often. Note that "врач" is never used to address a doctor directly. For example:
    "Ты был у врача?" = "Have you been to the doctor?"
    "Вы врач? - Да, я врач." = "Are you a doctor? - Yes, I'm a doctor."
    "Вызови врача!" = "Call the doctor!"
     
  3. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

    Slovak:

    physicians: Pán doktor! (male) Pani doktorka! (female)
    nurses: Sestrička! Sestra!

    (Czechs use the vocative case, obviously)
     
  4. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Once again:

    Czech: Pane doktore! [lit.: Господин доктор], sestřičko! [lit.: Сестренка!]...
    Addressing a doctor with "Доктор!" [Doktore!] is rather rude in Czech...
    So I dare to say it is not quite the same...
    I wonder which languages use "Mister" like Germans, Polish use,too.
     
  5. FairOaks Junior Member

    Sofia
    Bulgarian
    Bulgarian:
    Докторе! (to a male physician, standard); «Доктор!» sounds plain weird to me.
    Докторке! (to a female one, standard); Докторко! (it's correct, but it sounds somewhat strange, so it might be perceived as a bit rude); Докторка! (a rude, familiar or illiterate form of address)
    Сестро! (to a nurse, standard); Сестра! (perhaps not as bad as «Докторка!», but still pretty unceremonious)
    («Лекарю» and «Лекарко» are very rarely used in modern Bulgarian. I think they're considered old-fashioned and are therefore treated as lingiustic analogues of wolfsbane.)
     
  6. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

    In Slovak, the words pán, pani can, in fact, be used with any profession, not just doctors, and it's possible to address somebody both directly and indirectly this way, although perhaps the indirect way (which I'd say is used mostly in formal contexts or when talking to strangers) is more common. Examples:

    Pani účtovníčka tu ešte nie je. Zavolajte neskôr. (lit. Mrs. accountant isn't here yet. Call later.)
    Môžem prosím hovoriť s pánom riaditeľom? (lit. Can I please speak to Mr. director?)

    Also, students / pupils typically address teachers (directly, but also indirectly) with pán učiteľ / pani učiteľka or pán profesor / pani profesorka (when addressing directly, it's never just učiteľ / učiteľka, profesor / profesorka).
     
  7. marco_2 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Polish:


    Panie doktorze! (to a male physician), Pani doktor! (to a female one). Doktorze!!! (when he doesn't appear for a long time :))
    Panie profesorze! Pani profesor! (to an honourable doctor)
    Siostro! Proszę siostry! (to a nurse - the second expression is more polite).
     

Share This Page