1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

All Slavic languages: affirmative replies with "no"

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Encolpius, Apr 3, 2014.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, I haven't found many languages where the word "no" can be used for affirmative replies meaning "Of course" or something like that. If you speak Italian you might know the idiom "Come no" which actually means of course, surely, certainly. There's a similar idiom in Czech, too. I wonder if other Slavic languages use a similar idiom, too. Here's a simple concrete example in Czech:

    - Chceš to vidět? [do you want to see it]
    - Aby ne! [Of course]

    Thanks.
     
  2. ahvalj

    ahvalj Senior Member

    Russian:
    — Хочешь увидеть?
    — А то нет!
     
  3. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

    Slovak:

    čoby nie
    ako by nie
    akože by nie
    bodaj by nie
    prečo nie
    prečo by nie

    ...
     
  4. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Thank you. I've got the feeling now it does not exist in many languages....
     
  5. friedric Senior Member

    Polska
    polski
    Macedonian:
    Сакаш да одиш таму?
    Како не.
     
  6. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Polish:
    --Chcesz zobaczyć?
    --Jak nie!

    I don't know about other languages, but in Polish "jak nie" is (very?) informal.
     
  7. vianie Senior Member

    Slovak
    Western Slovakia also ná teda?! (no a teda)

    Eastern Slovakia also ta ňe?! (tak, nie)
     
  8. thegreathoo Senior Member

    Srpski
    BCS has several variants which mean "of course" but none literally translate to "of course." The examplary variant below uses negation of the verb in question.

    Q: Jeli zelis to vidjeti?
    A: Kako ne. (short for "kako ne zelim to vidjeti" translated literally to "how do I not want to see it", but meaning "of course I want to see it.")
     
  9. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Thank you all. It seems to me it is possible in all Slavic languages.
    [I was not able to find examples in Romance or Germanic languages]
     
  10. intwist New Member

    Slovakia
    Slovak, Czech
    Encolpius, I realize your question concerns Slavic languages. Just want to add that Spanish is similar to Italian with its ¡Cómo no!, see e.g. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=39
    I am not sure about Arabic. At least I have not heard a similar expression in that language (in those languages, to put it better).
    What about Hungarian? By the way, this reminds me once again that I must make my girlfriend teach me more of it :)
     
  11. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello intwist and welcome to the Forum.
    Yes, you are right, Spanish escaped my notice (not so much interested :eek:), but Spanish and Italian are similar so you could expect it.
    Yes, many of my questions are inspired by my mother tongue.... :)
     
  12. intwist New Member

    Slovakia
    Slovak, Czech
    Thank you, Encolpius. By the way, I like the idea of participating in a forum with humour ;)
     
  13. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    Yes :). Also "(Ta) jak bi ňe!"
     

Share This Page