All Slavic languages: declension of the Simpsons

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Encolpius, Feb 2, 2013.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Well, it does not make much difference if it is the Simpsons, the Smiths, the Nowaks.....choose the name what you want....
    How do you decline the names of families. Would you help me and write it down? Thanks.

    Czech:
    N. Novákovi
    G. u Novákových
    D. k Novákovým
    A. Novákovy
    L. o Novákových
    I. s Novákovými

    I hope it's correct.
     
  2. marco_2 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Polish names have a lot of endings, but as far as the surname Nowak is concerned:

    N. Nowakowie
    G. Nowaków
    D. Nowakom
    A. Nowaków
    I. z Nowakami
    L. o Nowakach
     
  3. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

    Slovak:

    N. Novákovci
    G. Novákovcov
    D. Novákovcom
    A. Novákovcov
    L. Novákovcoch
    I. Novákovcami

    "rodina Nováková" and "rodina Novákovcov" are also possible (rodina = family)

    There are more options for surnames that have adjectival forms, e.g. the surname Jesenský (m.) / Jesenská (f.):

    Jesenskí / Jesenskovci / rodina Jesenská / rodina Jesenskovcov / rodina Jesenských
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2013
  4. marco_2 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    This model works for other surnames ended with consonant (e.g. Wanat - Wanatowie, Hempel - Hemplowie etc.) and for surnames which have a vowel ending (Możejko - Możejkowie, Widera - Widerowie). The surnames that have adjectival form, especially with -ski / -cki endings have the following case forms:

    N. Kowalscy
    G. Kowalskich
    D. Kowalskim
    A. Kowalskich
    I. Kowalskimi
    L. o Kowalskich

    Other surnames that have adjectival forms theoretically should decline as well, but sometimes people don't do that, especially when these surnames mean something unpleasant for their owners, e.g. Gruby (fat), that's why they say państwo Gruby.
    G.
     
  5. Miralasa Junior Member

    Russian
    In Russian, those ending in a hard consonant:

    N. Smity
    G. Smitov
    D. Smitam
    A. = G
    I. Smitami
    P. Smitach

    those ending in a soft consonants have -ej instead of -ov in Genitive;

    Native adjective-based surnames have a different paradigm:

    N. Smirnovy, Ľoviny, Sikorskije
    G. Smirnovych, Ľovinych, Sikorskich
    D. Smirnovym, Ľovinym, Sikorskim
    A. = G
    I. Smirnovymi, Ľovinymi, Sikorskimi
    P. = G
     
  6. aljaz New Member

    Ljubljana
    Slovene
    Slovenian(Hope it's correct) :)

    Simsonovi
    Simpsonovih
    Simpsonovim
    Simspsonove
    Simpsonovih
    Simpsonovimi
     

Share This Page