All Slavic languages: floor and ceiling

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by ilocas2, Jun 14, 2013.

  1. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Hello, how do you say floor and ceiling in your language?

    Czech:
    floor - podlaha
    ceiling - strop
     
  2. Missemss

    Missemss New Member

    Macedonian
    Macedonian:
    Floor - pod
    Ceiling - tavan
     
  3. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

    Slovak:

    floor = podlaha, dlážka, dlažba, zem

    ceiling = strop, povala, plafón
     
  4. itreius Senior Member

    Assembly
    Serbo-Croatian

    floor - pod, tlo

    ceiling - strop, plafon
     
  5. FairOaks Junior Member

    Sofia
    Bulgarian
    Bulgarian:

    под (pod) = floor
    таван (tavàn) = ceiling
    потон (potòn) = an old word for "ceiling"
     
  6. Pajapatak Senior Member

    Belgrade, Serbie
    serbe / Serbian
    Serbian:

    floor = pod
    ceiling = tavanica, plafon
     
  7. swintok Senior Member

    English - Canada
    Ukrainian

    підлога (pidloha) = floor
    стеля (stelya) = ceiling
     
  8. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    Slovenian:

    floor = pod, tla
    ceiling = strop
     
  9. marco_2 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Polish:

    floor = podłoga


    ceiling = sufit , the noun strop is used by builders, geologists (strop jaskini = roof /ceiling/ of a cave) or miners; powała - a ceiling in an old country house.
     
  10. oveka Senior Member

    Ukrania, ukraniano
    Ukrainian:
    підлога (pidloha), долівка (dolivka), діл (dil), мостовиння (mostovynnya) [not often], поміст (pomist) [not often] = floor
    стеля (stelya), стіль (stil') [not often], столя (stolya) [not often], повала (povala) [dialectal] = ceiling
     
  11. volat New Member

    Mahilioŭ, Belarus
    Belarusian
    Belarusian:
    floor - падлога (padloha)
    ceiling - столь (stoĺ)
     
  12. Iainmace New Member

    English - Ireland
    Not my native language, but I can say for certain that in Russian they are:
    floor: пол (pol) (but other, more precise, words exist: паркет (parket) (wooden flooring) is one that comes to mind).
    ceiling: потолок (potolok)
     
  13. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    It seems that the word plafon, plafón, плафон (from French plafond) for ceiling is quite international. It is used in Czech (esp. in dialects), Slovak, BCS, Russian, Hungarian, Romanian, etc.
     
  14. marco_2 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    In Polish plafon is a ceiling with some decorative elements like paintings, sculpture, mosaic etc. which you can find in palaces, churches or some nouveau riches villas. :)
     
  15. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Russian:
    floor – пол /pol/ (homonym/homograph with “sex/gender”, which creates opportunity for many jokes)
    ceiling – потолок /potolok/
     

Share This Page