All Slavic languages: grade - grader

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Encolpius, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Hello, do you have any short, informal, slang words for each grades and graders in school in your languages?
    I am not sure about the Czech, but will give it a try.

    1st grade > prvňák (grade and pupils, too)
    2nd > druhák
    3rd > třeťák
    4th > čtvrťák
    5th > páťák
    6th > šesťák
    7th > sedmák
    8th > osmák
    9th > deváťák

    (I am not much interested if you use Latin words,like Czechs know, too: prima, sekunda, tercie, etc...)
  2. marco_2 Senior Member

    I think in Polish we have only pierwszaki for 1st grade students. In some schools they are also called koty (cats) but this word is taken from the army slang and can be associated with bullying, which is not good of course.
  3. Azori

    Azori Senior Member


    1 - prvák (m.) / prváčka (f.)
    2 - druhák / druháčka
    3 - tretiak / tretiačka
    4 - štvrták / štvrtáčka
    5 - piatak / piatačka
    6 - šiestak / šiestačka
    7 - siedmak / siedmačka
    8 - ôsmak / ôsmačka
    9 - deviatak / deviatačka

    These are used only for pupils / students.
  4. Jeki Junior Member

    In Serbian, we use these one, only for pupils, as in Slovak:
    1. prvak (m.) / prvakinja (f.)
    2. drugak/drugakinja
    3. trećak/trećakinja
    4. četvrtak/četvrtakinja
    5. petak/petakinja
    6. šestak/šestakinja
    7. sedmak/sedmakinja
    8. osmak/osmakinja

    As you can see, in Serbia we have 8 years system (in primary education of course).
  5. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)

    1 - prvošolec (m.) [colloquially also: prvček] / prvošolka (f.)
    2 - drugošolec / drugošolka
    3 - tretješolec / tretješolka
    4 - četrtošolec / četrtošolka
    5 - petošolec / petošolka
    6 - šestošolec / šestošolka
    7 - sedmošolec / sedmošolka
    8 - osmošolec / osmošolka
    9 - devetošolec / devetošolka

    This is a (partial) false friend with Slovenian, where prvak refers to a champion only.
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2013
  6. itreius Senior Member


    1. prvašm / prvašicaf / prvašićdiminutive
    2. drugaš / drugašica / drugašić
    3. trećaš / trećašica / trećašić
    4. četvrtaš / četvrtašica / četvrtašić
    5. petaš / petašica / petašić
    6. šestaš / šestašica / šestašić
    7. sedmaš / sedmašica / sedmašić
    8. osmaš / osmašica / osmašić

    For some of the graders, the diminutive forms are more common in use.
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2013
  7. bibax Senior Member

    Czech (addendum):

    The diminutive of prvňák is prvňáček (used only for the elementary school). Other diminutives (druháček, třeťáček, ..., deváťáček) are not in common use. The feminine forms are also possible (prvňačka, ..., deváťačka), with no diminutives.

    Osmák is also a Chilean animal (Octodon degus).

    Druhák is also a kind of wine, matolinové víno (matolina = pomace).


    From my childhood I remember the Russian book and movie Первоклассница (the Czech title Odvážná školačka became quite common expression in our country).
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2013
  8. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    I think that, today, we only use 'pierwszak' for 1st grade students in common parlance; we do have, however, names for formers (graders) in other years too.

    1. pierwszak
    2. drugak
    3. trzeciak
    4. czwartak
    5. piątak
    6. szóstak
    7. siódmak
    8. ósmak
    I would say that, except for 'pierwszak' these are more potential words rather than in common use (although it's been a while since I graduated from primary school and may not be up-to-date on this and they are mainly used colloquially in this milieu).
    We also have the usual forms:
    1. pierwszoklasista
    2. drugoklasista
    3. trzecioklasista
    4. czwartoklasista
    5. piątoklasista
    6. szóstoklasista
    7. siódmoklasista
    8. ósmoklasista
  9. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Quite strange you use "today" in Polish...What do you mean by today? They sounds same as Czech or Slovak, do they sounds archaic now? And were they use e.g. in the 50s or before WWII? I cannot understand why they aren't popular any longer.....
  10. Sobakus Senior Member

    In Russian the standard suffix is классник/ница, and the informal one is клашка, no gender distincion, hence:

    1. Первоклассник - первоклашка
    2. Второклассник - второклашка
    3. Третьеклашка
    4. This one I've never heard, in my generation there was no fourth grade for some reason
    5. Пятиклашка
    6. Шестиклашка
    7. Семиклашка
    8. Восьмиклашка
    9. Девятиклашка
    10. Десятиклашка
    11. Одиннадцатиклашка

    The last three aren't very common for obvious reasons :)
  11. bibax Senior Member

    Czech (one more addendum):

    The 1st grade is prvák (prvňák is a pupil):

    Chodím do prváku, do druháku, etc. (common in the high schools and universities).
  12. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    In modern Polish we only use 'pierwszak'. The other words, formed similarly to it, aren't used (at least to my experience).
    I don't remember as far back as the fifties, but I have come across these words in some older sources (cf., for instance, Słownik języka polskiego by W. Doroszewski). I don't know why they aren't used today.
  13. marco_2 Senior Member

    Never in my life have I heard such forms (I haven't seen them in old literature either) apart from pierwszak of course. For me czwartacy associates only with our 19th century soldiers of the 4th infantry regiment and piątak with a coin (a fiver). Although I must admit that an old Polish-English dictionary among others gives such an explanation (i.e. piątak - a fifth-form pupil) but I haven't found the word drugak.
  14. DenisBiH

    DenisBiH Senior Member

    I know only of the word prvačin Bosnian, while for me prvak means only "champion". As for other terms, they may exist (drugačić etc.), but I don't think they are much used.
  15. Jeki Junior Member

    In Serbian, apart that meaning ("champion") you can often hear "đak prvak" or "prvaci su danas krenuli u školu". So it is really widely used. "Prvačić" is a diminutive of "prvak". But I have never heard "drugačić".
  16. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Really inteersting, and if you don't use them, they are old-fashioned, how come you knew them all. :)
  17. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Give yourself a browse of the dictionary I mentioned in one of my previous posts (it gives some samples from literature). I must admit that some of them sound strange to me, e.g. 'drugak'. However, given the right context, it looks up to the mark. From the mentioned dictionary:
    I agree that some of these words have other meanings, and these are more preponderant today.

    I'm not sure I'd call them 'old-fashioned', Encolpius. I think that an 'old-fashioned' word is a word that you can still hear, once in a while, at least, in modern language. However, I, and, as it seems, Marco too haven't heard them in modern Polish. I remembered these forms because I had stumbled upon them somewhere and they seemed interesting due to their uniqueness. These are rather rare cases, though. Hence, in one of my previous posts, I used the word 'potential' (as far as modern Polish goes). But that's just one opinon of a Polish speaker, so wait till others voice theirs.
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2013
  18. LilianaB Banned

    US New York

    I haven't either. There is trojak, or perhaps even trzeciak, but these are dances -- folk dances.
  19. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    I think there are two possibilities to form the plural in this case: 'czwartacy' or 'czwartaki'.
  20. LilianaB Banned

    US New York
    The 19th century soldiers were czwartacy. Czwartaki -- may be types of buildings, somehow divided in four -- I don't know the exact construction details. A child who goes to the first garde is pierwszoklasista. I don't think there are equivalents for every grade -- naturally -- the rest is just quite artificial -- never used constructions. Uczeń drugiej klasy -- would be the term for a second grader, etc.

Share This Page