1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

All Slavic languages: heel

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Thomas1, May 4, 2006.

  1. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Hi,

    I was wondering what do you call hell (first/last slice of bread) in your Slavic language? If a litteral translation is possible it would be appreciated too. :)

    In Polish it's:
    piętka - little heel
    dupka - little ass
    przylepka - little sticker


    Any Polish foreros who know of different terms which function in Polish, please submit them as well.



    Thanks in advance,
    Thomas
     
  2. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Ah, your favorite topic. :D

    Czech:
    Patka, little heel
    Skrojek, krájet - to cut, i.e. "what is cut off"

    Jana
     
  3. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    :) It just occured to me that I wanted to ask about that some time after that thread on English only forum, always had something more important to inquire about and since it occured to me now... ;)

    "Skrojek" sounds familiar to me, there's no such word in Polish but technically you could make something like that and it could mean a cut of something but not a full quality piece of it, something more or less like a scrap, am I on the good path to understand its literal meaning?

    There's also such word as "kromka" in Polish which is also a bit similar to "skrojek" and it means a (full, regular) piece of bread, what word do you use?
     
  4. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Do you mean a slice? That would be krajíc (same verb, again).

    Jana
     
  5. admor82 Junior Member

    ISRAEL
    עברית, Русский
    In Russian ""горбу’шка" " (fe.) - literal - a small humpback [garbu’shka]
     
  6. skye Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Slovenian
    I call it "krajec".
     
  7. vasil New Member

    Macedonian,Macedonia
    In Macedonian it's "kraeshnik"
     
  8. Juri Senior Member

    Koper, near Trieste
    italian/Slovenia
    Last slice of bread in Slovenian is "krajec" and "krajček".
     
  9. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian "krajac" (as of bread) or "krajičak" (small piece).

    Pozdrav!
     
  10. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Czech and Polish "little heel"? Slovak pätka?
     
  11. ilocas2 Senior Member

    I also heard to use word prdel:warn: (= ass) for it.
     
  12. itreius Senior Member

    Assembly
    Croatian

    okrajak

    Regionally, there's skrajec/skrajac.
     
  13. marco_2 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Bulgarian: краешник (kraeshnik)
     
  14. Selyd Senior Member

    ucraniano
    Ukrainian:
    окраєць
    цілушка
    партика
     
  15. Sobakus Senior Member

    Besides горбушка we have краюха/краюшка as well. And if you say отрежь корочку (crust), you will get the same thing.
     
  16. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

    Slovak:

    slice (of bread) = krajec (chleba)
    Never heard of "pätka" in this context, I guess I'm familiar only with the word "krajec" (which may be used for any slice, be it first, third, seventh, last or whatever).
     
  17. vianie Senior Member

    Slovak
    I've heard it in meaning of the end part(s) of a bread since my very childhood. But not with prehlasované ä, just patka. I used this word as well.
     
  18. morior_invictus

    morior_invictus Senior Member

    Slovak
    Hi Thomas,
    a heel, i.e. an end of a loaf of bread is called "konček" in Slovak.
     

Share This Page