All Slavic languages: I dreamed about you last night.

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Encolpius, May 4, 2010.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Although the sentence might sound romantic that is not my intention. In many langauges (Romance, Germanic) the verb is only used but if I am not mistaken in Slavic languages different collocations are used, not the verb to dream. How do you translate that sentence? Do you use the verb or rather the noun (a dream)? Thanks.
  2. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)

    Ponoči sem sanjal o tebi / se mi je sanjalo o tebi.

    sanjati = to dream
  3. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    Croatian: Sanjao sam te sinoć.
  4. Azori Senior Member


    (Dnes) v noci sa mi o tebe snívalo.

    V noci som mal/mala o tebe sen.

    snívať (sa), mať sen = to dream
  5. Orlin Banned

    Bulgarian: Снощи те сънувах./Сънувах те снощи.
    сънувам=to dream; we use aorist in this sentence.
  6. kudikamo

    kudikamo Senior Member

    croata/ hrvatski (štokavski, ijekavica)
    Croatian: Noćas sam te sanjao/sanjala.
  7. marco_2 Senior Member

    Polish: Śniłaś / Śniłeś mi się zeszłej nocy.
  8. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    Noćas is not only last night, could be also night that is about to come.
    Last edited: May 6, 2010
  9. hinko Senior Member

    slovenia, slovenian
    I think it's actually better "Sinoči se mi je sanjalo o tebi" instead of "Ponoči...2

    Mod note: from this a discussion about the temporal adverbs in BCS sprung, which has been moved to a new thread - please discuss this particular problem in that other thread.
    Last edited by a moderator: May 9, 2010
  10. vianie Senior Member

    Slovak use also link with the instrumental: snívalo sa mi s tebou (but not: mal som s tebou sen).
  11. Czech : ´Včera se mi o tobě zdálo´ or ´Včera jsem měl o tobě sen´
    Last edited: May 9, 2010
  12. aprilmay

    aprilmay New Member

    Sanjao sam te sinoć. (If you're a guy.)
    Sanjala sam te sinoć. (If you're a girl.)
    Sinoć sam te sanjao/sanjala.

    'Noćas' refers to the night that's about to come, in most cases. (Noćas ću te sanjati. - I'll dream of you tonight.)
  13. Actually, the verb "to dream" has another meaning in bulgarian: "Сънувам", aswell as "мечтая"... In english we use "dream" for both.
    So it can be translated either way: "Снощи те сънувах" or "Снощи си мечтах за теб", although the first one seems more meaningful in that case.
  14. pallina89 Senior Member

    And in serbian is it the same?
  15. phosphore Senior Member

    Apparently we have two variants

    "Sinoć sam te sanjao."


    "Noćas sam te sanjao."

    but to me only the second one sounds right, because "sinoć" means yesterday evening and not last night. To me actually

    "Sanjao sam te prošle noći."

    sounds even better, since it is rhythmically complete, while the other one is not.
  16. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    Are Slovenian and Slovak the only two languages that use the construction "it was dreaming about you" (" mi je sanjalo o tebi", " mi o tebe snívalo")?

    EDIT: I just noticed that Czech uses this as well.
  17. vianie Senior Member

    In Slovak, primary meanings of some variations with "dream" are:
    mať sen - to have a dream
    snívať sa (imp.) / snívanie - to dream / dreaming
    sniť (si) (imp.) / snenie - to dream / dreaming (about a future, usually about sth. absente)
    usnúť (lit.) - get asleep

    What did you think?
  18. iobyo Senior Member

    Bitola, Macedonia
    Синоќа те сонував.
  19. aprilmay

    aprilmay New Member

    Yes, it's the same.
  20. aprilmay

    aprilmay New Member

    Honestly, I'm not sure about literary Croatian, but a similar construction is used in some dialects: "Snilo mi se oba tebi sinoć", "Snilo mi se oba tebi noćas" - heavy Dalmatian islander dialect (my actual mother tounge)

    Or even "I dreamt you last night" - "Sni/la san te sinoć"
    "Snila/Sni si mi se noćas" is probably the most common (literatlly translated "You dreamt yourself to me last night")
  21. Добрословец Member

    American English
    In Russian, the construction You dreamed yourself to me last night is also the most common and is formed with the dative pronoun (meaning the dreamer) and the verb сниться with the subject of the dream.

    Вчера ночью мне снился/снилась/снились ты/вы.

Share This Page