All Slavic languages: I'll teach you to...

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Encolpius, Feb 21, 2013.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    I admit this is quite a difficult idiom, but will give it a try. I've found similar idioms only in Czech, Slovak and Slovenian.
    What idiom do you use in the phrase: I'll teach you a lesson. As you can see some langauegs use very interesting words...

    Czech: naučit někoho v kostele hvízdat [teach someone to whistle in church]
    Slovak: naučiť niekoho po kostole hvízdať [the same]
    Slovene: naučiti koga kozjih molitvic [...goats' prayers]
     
  2. Sobakus Senior Member

    Russian has some esoteric ones :D
    показать кому-то, где раки зимуют - to show someone where crayfish spend the winter
    показать кому-то, почём фунт изюма - to show someone how much a pound of raisins is
    показать кузькину мать - to show Kuzjma's mother

    Can't think of anything using the verb учить, or any other verb for that matter.
     
  3. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian

    Спасибо. Фантастическое! :thumbsup:
     
  4. Sobakus Senior Member

    Обычно, чтобы образовать наречие, нужна краткая форма прилагательного (без конечного -е), но, поскольку тут суффикс -ск-, наречия обычно образуются путём добавления -и (не уверен, суффикс это или окончание). Однако в этом конкретном случае мы просто говорим "фантастика" :)

    Чтобы не отходить от темы: to teach someone a lesson можно сказать по-русски и одним словом проучить кого-либо.
     
  5. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    A Czech equivalent:
    ukázat někomu, zač je toho loket = to show someone how much an ell of it is;
     
  6. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Polish:
    Już ja cię nauczę... -- I'll teach you...
    pokazać komuś gdzie raki zimują -- to show someone where crayfish spend the winter
    (Już) ja ci pokażę!/Ja ci jeszcze pokażę! -- I'll show you!
    ja ci dam... -- I'll give you/I'll let you have it...
    dać komuś nauczkę -- to teach [lit. give] someone a lesson
    dać komuś szkołę -- to give someone school
    dać komuś po uszach -- to give [=hit] someone across their ears
    nauczyć kogoś moresu -- to teach someone respect/obedience
    nauczyć/nabić komuś rozumu do głowy -- to fill up someone's head with reason/mind/intellect
    nauczyć kogoś rozumu -- to teach someone reason/mind/intellect
    utrzeć komuś nosa -- to rub someone's nose

    Here are also some expressions I found in my dictionaries:
    Dać, zadać komuś bobu «dać komuś nauczkę, dać się komuś we znaki, dokuczyć komuś»
    Dać komuś pstryczka (w nos) upokorzyć kogoś, okazać komuś lekceważenie; dać komuś nauczkę
    Dać a. dostać lekcję dać lub dostać nauczkę; wyłajać kogoś lub zostać wyłajanym
    Napędzić komuś rozumu (do głowy) przemówić komuś do rozsądku, dać nauczkę, skarcić kogoś
    Przytrzeć komuś rogów dać komuś nauczkę, złamać czyjeś zuchwalstwo; poskromić kogoś
    Sources:
    Słownik języka polskiego PWN © Wydawnictwo Naukowe PWN SA
    Uniwersalny słownik języka polskiego PWN © Wydawnictwo Naukowe PWN SA

    Interesting thread. :)
     

Share This Page