1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

All Slavic languages: Italian

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Encolpius, Dec 13, 2012.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, I wonder if only Czech and Slovak use 4 different words in that case, English has only 1 word, how about your language? Thanks.
    Italian can mean (then the Czech/Slovak version)

    1. Italian (adjective) = italský/taliansky
    2. Italian (man) = Ital/Talian
    3. Italian (woman) = Italka/Talianka
    4. Italian (language) = italština /taliančina
     
  2. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    Slovenian:

    1. Italian (adjective) = italijanski

    2. Italian (man) = Italijan
    3. Italian (woman) = Italijanka
    4. Italian (language) = italijanščina, italijanski jezik
     
  3. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    Well, all Slavic languages will have three or four -- we're not English with their ubiquitous single-word-for-noun-adjective-and-verb-to-boot. The only difference is if there is a separate word for the language (-čina, as in Slovenian and Slovak) from the adjective (-ski).
     
  4. osemnais Senior Member

    Bulgarian
    1. Italian (adjective) = италиански/а/о/и
    2. Italian (man) = италианец
    3. Italian (woman) = италианкa
    4. Italian (language) = италиански
    иа is actually pronounced я
     
  5. itreius Senior Member

    Assembly
    1. Italian (adjective) = talijanski
    2. Italian (man) = Talijan
    3. Italian (woman) = Talijanka
    4. Italian (language) = talijanski (jezik), the older, now non-standard form is talijanština
     
  6. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Oh, very interesting you use italijanščina...an some have ta-, others ita-.
     
  7. BezierCurve Senior Member

    Polish:

    1. Italian (adjective) = włoski/włoska/włoskie/włoscy (depending on the gender/number/personal vs. non-personal)
    2. Italian (man) = Włoch
    3. Italian (woman) = Włoszka
    4. Italian (language) = włoski

    I think your hypothesis (at least for Russian and Polish) is true for male gender singular only (when adjective = language).
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2012
  8. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    In Polish there is polszczyzna for the Polish language. This doesn'work for other languages? (e.g. "włoszczyzna" ...)
     
  9. BezierCurve Senior Member

    It works for some languages (like chińszczyzna) incidentally włoszczyzna has a different meaning though (that's what you call popular vegetables used mostly for making soup).

    EDIT: Just double-checked to find out that it can indeed refer also to Italian culture, language etc., so it constitutes a slightly bigger range of meanings.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2012
  10. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    This is probably due to some North Italian dialects (or regional languages), where italiano is taliàn. In the past, this word was used also in Hungarian (talján, talián).

    @BezierCurve. Thanks for your answer.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2012
  11. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Russian

    1. Italian (adjective) = итальянский/ая/ое
    2. Italian (man) = итальянец
    3. Italian (woman) = итальянка
    4. Italian (language) = итальянский
    5. Italian (cliché based on the painting and music of XVIII - XIX centuries, a bit pejorative) = итальянщина
    6. Italian (accordion - a single-row button type) = тальянка
     
  12. Gnoj Senior Member

    Macedonia
    Macedonian
    Macedonian

    1. Italian (adjective) = италијански/италијанска/италијанско [italijanski/italijanska/italijansko] (plural & masc.singular/feminine/neutral)
    2. Italian (man) = Италијанец [Italijanec], plural: Италијанци [Italijanci]
    3. Italian (woman) = Италијанка [Italijanka], plural: Италијанки [Italijanki]

    2 & 3:
    a) Италијанец + Италијанка = Италијанци
    b) Италијанци + Италијанки = Италијанци


    4. Italian (language) = италијански (јазик) [italijanski (jazik)]
    5. Italian (child) = Италијанче [Italijanče], plural: Италијанчиња [Italijančinja]
     

Share This Page