All Slavic languages: Každý muž má zasadit strom, postavit dům a zplodit syna

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by ignotus88, Oct 20, 2013.

  1. ignotus88 Member

    Poland, polish
    Jak by to było w innych językach słowiańskich?

    CS Každý muž má zasadit strom, postavit dům a zplodit syna
    PL Każdy mężczyzna musi posadzić drzewo, zbudować dom i spłodzić syna.
  2. Azori Senior Member

    In Slovak (based on the Czech version, not sure if there's any fixed expression):

    Každý muž má zasadiť strom, postaviť dom a splodiť syna.
  3. ignotus88 Member

    Poland, polish
  4. ilocas2 Senior Member

  5. Azori Senior Member

    Ja osobne to nepoznám, ale je možné, že niektorí na Slovensku tak hovoria. Viem, že existuje jeden starší slovenský (alebo skôr česko-slovenský) film s názvom "Postav dom, zasaď strom", ale inak nič bližšie neviem. :)
  6. Roman A Member

    Ukrainian Кожен чоловік повинен посадити дерево,збудувати дім,виховати сина(Kožen čolovik povynen posadyty derevo,zbuduvaty dim,vychovaty syna)
  7. Roman A Member

    Russian, Каждый мужчина должен посадить дерево,построить дом,вырастить сына(Každý mužčina dolžen posadiť dierievo,postroiť dom,vyrastiť syna)
  8. Eunos New Member

    Bulgarian - Всеки мъж е длъжен да засади дърво, построи дом, отгледа/възпита син. In Bulgarian there isn't verb that responds directly to <<вырастить>> or at least I can't remember it. (Vseki maž e dlažen da zasadi darvo, postroi dom, otgleda/vazpita sin)
    а is the letter <<ъ>> which doesn`t have particular transcription.
  9. FairOaks Banned

    It's отгледа in the BG phrase. In addition, отглеждам + възпитавам = отхранвам.
  10. Балканист Banned

    Това на български фиксиран израз ли е или е свободен превод на чуждата фраза? Не ми е позната подобна устойчива фраза или най-малкото не е много популярна у нас.
  11. FairOaks Banned

    Лично аз достатъчно пъти съм я чувал, че да помня до ден днешен. Относно произхода ѝ не мога да се изказвам, тъй като не съм етимолог; но е напълно възможно да са я превели я от руски, я от друг език.
  12. Vanja Senior Member

    SRB Kažu da čovek* treba** da zasadi drvo, izgradi/osnuje (svoj) dom i ima sina.

    This is based on Google translation, since I had to translate it from Czech. I have never heard this sentence in Serbia, I read it few years ago in a story of Agatha Christie.

    *Muž in BCS means husband, so I have to use word "čovek" (човек), or omit it and form:It is said... Kažu (da)....
    ** mora (of morati = to must) again can't be put in this context, because it would mean that every man has to have a son, house and plant a tree. I presume one should have to do ... stated above.

    postaviti in SRB means to set out, or put in the place, posit... so in my version is a man should "build" (his) house, or better "osnuje svoj dom" : start a family, where "dom" refers to family, not a house as a building.

    zplodit resemble sploditi, oploditi, but again can't be use in these context. When a man oplodi a woman, she stays pregnant.

    And the third one - have a son, or raised up a son, I translated "to have a son", since I've heard it's said like that. Odgoji/othrani sina would be raise up son. Vaspitati is to reise up, meaning - learn how to behaive.

    If you ask me, that thirs part "and to have a son" is clear old-feshioned trash.
  13. itreius Senior Member

    Každý/Każdy means every so it should be svaki.

    The translation I had in mind last time I saw this thread (but never gotten around to posting in it) was something along the lines of

    Svaki muškarac mora posaditi drvo, izgraditi dom i napraviti sina.
  14. Azori Senior Member

    I'd translate the Czech sentence as: Every man should plant a tree, build a house and father a son.

    Here: man = male (not a human in general). Muž can also mean husband in Czech and Slovak but I don't think that's the case here. The Polish sentence seems to use the verb musieć (?) which means to have (to do something), must (Slovak: musieť, Czech: muset). The Czech sentence has the verb mít (má) = should, ought, to be supposed to do.
  15. Vanja Senior Member

    Oh, thanks itreius.
    Thanks Azori. If mít (má) = should, ought, to be supposed to do, than in BCS sentebce goes like this: (itreius used "must")

    Svaki muškarac bi trebao posaditi drvo, izgaditi dom i napraviti sina.

    But this "napraviti sina" sounds sexual/ vulgar, "make (her) a son". I wouldn't use it. Maybe it's better "get a son" "... i dobiti sina."

Share This Page