1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

All Slavic languages: ladyfingers

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Encolpius, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, what do you call this, i.e. ladyfingers?
    And do you know the word with the adjective "children"?
    Czechs: dětské piškoty
    Slovenians (?): bebi piškoti
    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  2. Anicetus Senior Member

    Croatian
    In BCS it's piškote (piškota in singular, feminine) or piškoti (piškot in singular, masculine). I'd use the latter variant, but I think it could be a regionalism, so the former one is more common in the whole area.
     
  3. vianie Senior Member

    Slovak
    Hi, these are called piškoty (sg. ten piškot) in Czech and piškóty (sg. tá piškóta) in Slovak.
     
  4. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    That's correct, although the term bebi for "baby" is fairly rare outside the context. (The standard Slovenian word for "baby" is dojenček.) I'm not sure what the etymology of bebi piškoti is; it may have started out as a brand name that later became generic.

    In Slovenian, piškot can refer to any type of cookie (BrE: biscuit).
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  5. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

    In Slovak:

    detské piškóty (sing. - detská piškóta)
     
  6. vianie Senior Member

    Slovak
    This may not be related, but there's a Czech bakery producing miscellaneous kinds of biscuits under the name of BeBe.

    As far as I can remember, one kind of them had been spelled just BB before.
     
  7. Arath Senior Member

    Bulgaria
    Bulgarian
    Bulgarian: бишкота /biʃˈkɔt̪ə/ (biško​ta) feminine.
     
  8. vianie Senior Member

    Slovak
    And which syllable is stressed in BCS, Slovenian and Macedonian, please?
     
  9. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    Slovenian:

    bebi piškot (dual: piškota; plural: piškoti)
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2013
  10. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    And is the word бебешка бишкота (?) used commonly?
     
  11. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    In BCS, we call them generally just "piškote". The collocation "bebi piškote" to me sounds familiar, but more like an old memory than an actual product name. Probably it was written on some packagings when I was a child, but not anymore.
     
  12. marco_2 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    In Polish we always called them just biszkopty, (in singular biszkopt means sponge cake), today I found in the Net biszkopty podłużne and I think it is a good idea to specify the meaning.
     
  13. lordwings Junior Member

    Bulgarian
    In Bulgarian "бишкота" (biškota - singular) and "бишкоти" (biškoti - plural) are rather used as is (without бебешка ("bebeška" - singular), "бебешки" (bebeški - plural)), however this word might be used in addition and it won't be incorrect as this kind of biscuits are often given to babies, because of their softness.
    the stress of the syllables is :

    (bebeška) biškota - singular
    (bebeški) biškoti - plural
     
  14. Vanja Senior Member

    Serbian
    Piškota sing. Piškote pl.

    Why baby's? I still eat them :D There's Piškota torta....yam-yam! I think people buy piškota-s just to make the Piškota cake and I haven't seen them on Baby Menu nowadays....
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  15. lordwings Junior Member

    Bulgarian
    Well, baby's biscuit would be more correct and might still be used in Bulgarian or:

    bebeška (baby's) babeška (grand mother's) biskvita (biscuit)

    thus only because both of them - the old women/men and babies have no teeth.
     
  16. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    No, it's stressed piškóta. I've never heard it stressed on the first syllable.
     
  17. DenisBiH

    DenisBiH Senior Member

    Interesting. Apparently there are differences here. HJP has piškóta, while my Bosnian dictionary lists piškòta, which is how I pronounce it too (i.e. same accent as in teškoća).

    Duya, do you also have long rising accent there?
     
  18. Anicetus Senior Member

    Croatian
    I'd also pronounce it as piškòta, or if the masculine variant is used, pìškot in nominative and accusative singular with the accent shifted to the second syllable in all the other forms.
     
  19. Gnoj Senior Member

    Macedonia
    Macedonian
    Macedonian:

    singular: (бебешка) бисквита | (bebeška) biskvita
    plural: (бебешки) бисквити | (bebeški) biskviti

    We also have бишкота/бишкоти, but it is rarely used these days
     
  20. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    Personally, I'd prefer piškòta, but long rising also sounds OK to me. I did a sanity check on HJP before posting the previous message, and it said long, so I went for it.
     
  21. lordwings Junior Member

    Bulgarian
    Чувал съм по - възрастни хора в магазина да ги наричат бебешки бисквити.
     

Share This Page