All Slavic languages: marš

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Encolpius, Oct 29, 2012.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Hello do you use the word "marš/марш" in that concrete sentence? Is the literal translation of that sentence idiomatic in your language as well? Thanks.

    Russian: Марш в свою комнату! (it is used by parents mainly)
  2. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    It is idiomatic in BCS, as a rude way to give a command to someone.

    It originates from military jargon, doesn't it?
  3. ilocas2 Senior Member


    Marš do svého (colloquially svýho or svojeho) pokoje.

    It's idiomatic. In my opinion it's not very rude.
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2012
  4. Vanja Senior Member

    In BCS, is VERY rude. "Marš!" means (mainly) Marš napolje/ Marš odavde! - Begone! Beat it! Get lost! Get out!

    Marš na (kupanje).... is sending someone to (go and) do something (wash himself, in my example), but in such rude, impolite and offensive way - like he's talking to a dirty rotten insect.

    Марш в свою комнату! - Марш у своју собу! (СРБ), said by a parent (father), would mean, in the rudest version - Oh, how mad I am at you, you little ****, go to your room before I smash your bones!
    Milder one - In your room! Get out of my sight/face!
  5. vianie Senior Member

    Yes, is it used in Slovak as well. Just reckon not as much as in Czech.
  6. iobyo Senior Member

    Bitola, Macedonia
    It certainly is idiomatic, and just as in BSC марш is quite rude in Macedonian. This particular command (марш во својата соба!) sounds quite unnatural to me, perhaps because марш is only really used in especially harsh commands. In any case, бегај (imperative, 'run, flee') is far more common.

    It's also often pronounced мрш in emphatic utterances like when swearing, for example.
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2012
  7. marco_2 Senior Member

    In Polish we also say e.g. Marsz (mi zaraz) do domu! - a harsh command used to e.g. naughty children.
  8. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

    Really? Is it more common in Czech?
    One could say in Slovak: Marš do svojej izby! (this does not strike me as overly rude). Some other ways to use this word: Marš preč! (Go away!) Marš von! (Go out!) Marš odtiaľto! (Go out / away from here!)
  9. vianie Senior Member

    A sheer guess. My comparative experience is saying me so.

Share This Page