1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

All Slavic Languages: miejsce przymiotnika/place of the adj

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by ignotus88, Sep 5, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ignotus88 Junior Member

    Poland, polish
    Czy ktoś mógłby mi wyjaśnić od czego zależy miejsce przymiotnika w innych językach słowiańskich? W polskim jest zasada, że przymiotniki oznaczające cechę doraźną stoją przed rzeczownikiem (np. ładna kobieta), a te które oznaczają cechę trwałą - za rzeczownikiem (np. Unia europejska).

    Czy w innych językach słowiańskich tak nie jest? Dla przykładu:

    PL Unia europejska

    CS Evropská unie
    SK Európska únia
    SL Evropska unija
    HR Europska unija

    Dziękuję z góry za odpowiedź.
     
  2. Eunos New Member

    Bulgarian
    Hello,
    In Bulgarian the both ways are used and correct. Adjective before the noun is more commonly used. Adjective after the noun is used in the poetry where it is said that this way the adjective gets underlined.
     
  3. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

    There's already a thread on this topic.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page