All Slavic languages: name of numbers, bus numbers

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Encolpius, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Hello, I need a big favour. The names of numbers are a little bit difficult in Slavic language, I couldn't find a list on the net, first of all, maybe because they are seldom written, mostly pronounced. Would you please make a list of the name of numbers in all Slavic languages. Thank you so much and for the earlier cooperation as well. Enc.

    1-10: jednička, dvojka, trojka, čtyřka, pětka, sedmička, osmička, desítka
    11-19: it is easy how to create it, number + -ka > jedenáct-ka, dvanáct-ka...etc.
    20-90: dvacítka, třicítka, čtyřicítka; padesátka, šedesátka, sedmdesátka, osmdesátka, devadesátka
    100 stovka

    So, you say: I'll take the bus/tram No 7, No 11, No 20 > jedu sedmičkou, jedenáctkou, dvacítkou (Instrumental)
  2. bibax Senior Member

    I add #1000: tisícovka.

    Some examples how to use the names of numbers in Czech (they are declined like the feminine nouns):

    Z matematiky dostal trojku.
    Dám si dvanáctku (12° beer).
    Mám jen tisícovku (1000 Kč banknote).
    Čekám na sedmičku. (streetcar #7 or seven in a card play)
    Právě jely dvě desítky za sebou (two streetcars #10).
    Byly tam dvě osmnáctky (two 18 year old girls).

    An anecdote from the times of the Protectorate Bohemia and Moravia (1939-1945)

    K zastávce se blíží tramvaj s nápisem

             Weißberg Bílá hora.

    Na zastávce stojící venkovan se ptá ostatních čekajících: "Prosím vás, je to dvaadvacítka nebo dvojka?" ("Can you tell me, please, is it #22 or #2?")
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013
  3. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Thank you, bibax, excellent examples! I wish all members had such a nice comment. :)
    And you forgot, what the dentist is saying: jednička, dvojka, šestka plomba, etc....
    And I bed, there must be more
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013
  4. bibax Senior Member

    Nowadays our dentists use another numbering: 11-18 (upper right), 21-28 (upper left), 31-38 (lower left), 41-48 (lower right).
    I must know it, because this month they extract my 18, 28, 38 and 48.
    Vytrhli mi osmnáctku, osmadvacítku, osmatřicítku a osmačtyřicítku

    Osmatřicítka is also a revolver (like S&W Model 10).
  5. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    If Bibax has mentioned a "thing", that reminds me of the "šestsettrojka" (603), the former Czechoslovak Rolls-Royce.
    And "jedničky, dvojky, trojky... also can mean the size of the bras (breasts): "XY má trojky." [she has 3]
    Then, it means TV channel: na jedničce (on the 1st TV channel), na dvojce, na trojce
    And I recalled: jednička, dvojka, trojka .... when you shift gears in the automobile
    I wonder how it all works also in other languages. :idea:
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013
  6. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    1-10: enka, dvojka, trojka, štirka/štirica, petka/petica, šestka/šestica, sedemka/sedmica, osmica, devetka/devetica, desetka/desetica*
    11-19: number + -ka or number + -ica > enajst-ka or enajst-ica, dvanajst-ka or dvanajst-ica, etc.
    20-90: dvajsetka/dvajsetica, tridesetka/tridesetica,
    štiridesetka/štiridesetica, petdesetka/petdesetica, šestdesetka/šestdesetica, sedemdesetka/sedemdesetica, osemdesetka/osemdesetica, devetdesetka/devetdesetica
    100: stotka/stotica

    I'm waiting for (bus) number seven. = Čakam sedmico/sedemko.

    Zastava 101 was a popular Yugoslav-era car. In Slovenia, it was commonly known as stoenka.

    * NOTE: Dvojica and trojica exist as well, but they have different meanings. Enica for "one" exists but is rare.

    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013
  7. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    It seems a little bit complicated if Slovenian has 2 words for all numbers. Is there any difference? Maybe the words on the first place are more common? :idea:
  8. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    I don't perceive any substantive difference. After all, the feminine suffixes -ka and -ica are generally equivalent. (As mentioned, however, dvojica and trojica do have a different meaning.) Slovar slovenskega knjižnega jezika doesn't mention any difference (in the context we're discussing) either:

    Both forms are commonly used. There is some variation of preference from number to number, but Google search results are probably as good an indicator of that as anything else.
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013
  9. Anicetus Senior Member

    In BCS some number names are formed only with the suffix -ica, while others can be formed either with -ica or -ka. Let's take a closer look:
    1: jedinica (jedinka actually means "individua" rather than "one")
    2-4 can take either suffix, but if -ka is used, it's added to numeral noun stems: dvica/dvojka, trica/trojka, četvrtica/četvorka
    5-8 can only have -ica: petica, šestica, sedmica, osmica
    9-19 can have both again: devetica/devetka, desetica/desetka, jedanaestica/jedanaestka, dvanaestica/dvanaestka, trinaestica/trinaestka etc.
    20, 30, 40 etc: dvadesetica, tridesetica, četrdesetica etc. sound better to me, but I don't think dvadesetka etc. are impossible either
    100 can be either stotica or stotka
    1000 is tisućica

    Names for numbers consisting of more words are formed according to their last part, like in other Slavic languages.

    As for the -ica/-ka doublettes, there's no difference in meaning.

    Zastava 101 is popularly known as Stojadin in BCS, but Stojedinica is a local colloquial name for Radio 101, a radio station from Zagreb.
  10. Miliu Junior Member

    Could you put examples in BCS or English of what is a "number name"? The name of a bus, a football player, a day of the month and so on?
  11. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

    1-10: jednotka, dvojka, trojka, štvorka, päťka, šestka, sedmička, osmička, deviatka, desiatka
    11-19: jedenástka, dvanástka, trinástka, štrnástka, pätnástka, šestnástka, sedemnástka, osemnástka, devätnástka
    20-90: dvadsiatka, tridsiatka, štyridsiatka, päťdesiatka, šesťdesiatka, sedemdesiatka, osemdesiatka, deväťdesiatka
    100 stovka
    1000 tisícka

    I'll take the bus/tram No 7, No 11, No 20 = pôjdem / idem sedmičkou, jedenástkou, dvadsiatkou
    It works the same way in Slovak.
    In Slovak:

    Z matematiky dostal trojku.
    Dám si dvanástku.
    Mám len tisícku.
    Čakám na sedmičku.
    Práve išli dve desiatky za sebou.
    Boli tam dve osemnástky.
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013
  12. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    In Russian you cannot make the number name for every number. Here what comes to mind (in red names that can be used for a bus):

    1-10: единица, двойка, тройка, четвёртка, пятёрка, шестёрка, семёрка, восьмёрка, девятка, десятка (all can be used for a bus number)

    11-19: n/a (theoretically you can add -ка to a number and form a name, but it is not used. A bus would be called одиннадцатый - eleventh)

    21, 22, 35, 48 etc...: n/a (I can't even theoretically imagine how a name could be formed)

    20, 30:
    двадцатка, тридцатка (possibly can be used as a bus number)

    40: сороковник (used mostly as slang for age; in case of a bus, it would probably be сороковой - fourthieth)

    50-90: n/a (I can't even theoretically imagine how a name could be formed)

    сотня (possibly can be used as a bus number)
  13. VelikiMag Senior Member

    Serbian - Montenegro
    Regarding BCS, in Serbia and Montenegro numbers 2-4 and 9-10 have exclusively -ka endings. Also, number 1000 is hiljada; tisuća is perceived chiefly as a croatism.

    Non-round numbers greater than 20 take names after the last cipher, e.g. 23 is dvadesettrojka. It is interesting that in colloquial language they have somewhat reduced pronunciation, 23 - dvaestrojka.

    In Serbia, number 1 is colloquially called kec. Especially when referring to the lowest mark in school.

    A "number name" is how you "call" a number. In English, you call them by adding a word number before the number itself (number one, number two, number ten, etc.). In Slavic Languages, as you can see, there are separate words for number names. From grammatical point of view those words aren't numbers but nouns. They don't express quantity, just names.

    When it comes to buses (and other means of public transport), they take the name of the number of the line they are assigned on. So a bus number 10 is called desetka. However, if a name of the line includes a letter as well (for example 10A), then you don't use a "number name". You then simply say autobus deset-A.

    Some other things which have a number in their name/designation can informally be called by the "number name". For example, MiG-29 is dvadesetdevetka, and Peugeot 407 is četiristosedmica.
  14. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
  15. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    dvojka = um dois, trojka = um três, četvorka = um quatro... etc.

    Day of the month? I don't think it works.
  16. marco_2 Senior Member


    1 - 10: jedynka, dwójka, trójka, czwórka, piątka, szóstka, siódemka, ósemka, dziewiątka, dziesiątka
    11 - 20: jedenastka, dwunastka, trzynastka, czternastka, piętnastka, szesnastka, siedemnastka, osiemnastka, dziewiętnastka, dwudziestka
    30 - 90: trzydziestka, czterdziestka, pięćdziesiątka, sześćdziesiątka, siedemdziesiątka, osiemdziesiątka, dziewięćdziesiątka
    100 - setka, 200 ... ? - we don't use such nouns, apart from pięćsetka (500).

    I'll take the tram No. 7 / 15 - Pojadę siódemką / piętnastką (Instrumental)

    1) In my home city the buses have numbers from 100 to 200 and we use them in Nominative (I'll take the bus No 102 - Pojadę sto dwa, though it is a shortened form of Pojadę autobusem (numer) sto dwa.
    2) In colloquial speech we call a 100-zloty bank note stówka or stówa.

    3) And talking about school marks: I got 2 / 3. - Dostałem dwójkę / trójkę or dwóję / tróję.
  17. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Thank you for the excellent answers, I am a little bit surprised, except Czech/Slovak names of numbers can mean not so much (or just you all forgot). I wonder what Miliu meant by the days of the months cause it does not work in Czech/Slovak. :idea:
  18. BezierCurve Senior Member

    What about a football team? Can you sometimes hear одиннадцатка in that context (like here)?
  19. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    It seems like here the word is used jockingly: note that it is in quotation marks. The author simply made up the word одиннадцаткa (team of 11 players) to avoid repeating the word состав and to sound "clever" (note quotation marks here too:)).

Share This Page