All Slavic languages: nursery rhymes

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Encolpius, Jan 7, 2013.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Hello, how do you translate "nursery rhymes" in your language? What other words do you use for different subcatagories? Thanks.
    Czech: říkanky
    Slovak: riekanky
  2. lordwings Member

    детски стихотворения/стихчета (detski stihotvoreniya/stihčeta) - in Bulgarian which means "children rhymes","rhymes for children"
  3. mumblazer Member

    In Russian it is something like детские стишки (note: not стихи, but стишки which is something different). The English-Russian dictionary also gives variants побасёнки and прибаутки. These latter variants are archaic, or at least what is usually signified as "old use." I doubt it very strongly that young people in Russia will understand what these two words mean (though sometimes you do come across a bright student). Or rather побасёнки has no chance with the young people; прибаутки is in common use as part of a collocation шутки-прибаутки, which means "funny jokes."
  4. marco_2 Senior Member

    I doubt if we have a very special word for nursery rhymes - we usually call them wierszyki dla dzieci (little poems for children), there is also a word rymowanki though not specially popular.
  5. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    In BCS as well, there is no particular common name for nursery rhymes in general. They would be called d(j)ečje p(j)esm(ic)e if a label is necessary.

    Lullabies (songs for making child sleep) are called uspavanke.

    Broadly within the group, brojalice or razbrajalice are used among the children, as means for "random" selection of a child to play. example

    Redalice or ređalice is a rarer form, where the terms in the song are enumerated in a near-repeating manner. example
  6. swintok Senior Member

    English - Canada
    In Ukrainian you would most commonly hear віршики. To be more precise one could say дитячі віршики, but the diminutive ending of the noun alone generally indicates that they are for children.
  7. Azori Senior Member

    There are also some other words which are synonymous with říkanky (sing. říkanka) and riekanky (sing. riekanka).


    říkadla / sing. říkadlo

    říkačky / sing. říkačka


    rečňovanky / sing. rečňovanka

    povedačky / sing. povedačka

    They are commonly used with the adjective dětský (CZ) / detský (SK) = children's, thus: dětské říkanky / detské riekanky, dětská říkadla...etc. Lullabies are called ukolébavky (sing. ukolébavka) in Czech and uspávanky (sing. uspávanka) in Slovak.
  8. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Your links are fantastic, too bad, others haven't shared something like those with us. :thumbsup:
  9. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    The closest Slovenian equivalent of "nursery rhymes" (and the translation given by is otroške pesmice (otrok = child; pesmica = little poem).

    Lullabies are uspavanke (sing. uspavanka; dual uspavanki),
  10. marco_2 Senior Member

    Ah, and lullabies we call kołysanki in Polish.
  11. gumishu New Member

    // some nursery rhymes in Polish

Share This Page