All Slavic languages: Plastic bag with a logo

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Thomas1, Sep 12, 2006.

  1. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    I was thinking about this particular word sincewe have something like that in Polish reklamówka a derivative of reklamy--Russian рекламы; basically, it means a plastic bag that you can put in, for instance, your grocery but when I analized the meaning deeply I think it was supposed to signify a plastic bag with a logo of a store where you got it from. However, in common parlance everyone uses this word for any plastic bag. I am wondering if this is typically Polish word that doesn't have conterparts in other Slavic languages.
  2. Crescent

    Crescent Senior Member

    Russian, (Ukraine)
    Hhm, very interesting - what you said about the 'reklamowka' - it would be very similar to 'рекламовка' in Russian, if that word had existed! :p And I never knew that it was a plastic bag.. En fait, in Russian, a plastic bag is just 'кулек'. But I am afraid I cannot clarify that in other Slavic languages as I don't know any more.. :)
  3. Insider Senior Member

    Ukraine (Ukrainian)
    Well, in Ukrainian we call a plastic bag with a logo in two ways:

    - пакет (paket)
    - кульок (kul'ok), but this word exist just in spoken language. In written language, it is a mistake to use it. The origin of that word comes from Russian "кулек".

    I'm assured that a few more words exist, but I need to check the vocabulary of synonyms.

  4. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    In Czech, we say "igelitová taška" or more colloquially "igelitka". If there is a logo on it, it is "reklamní igelitka".

    V češtině říkáme "igelitová taška" nebo hovorověji "igelitka". Je-li na ní logo, říkáme "reklamní igelitka".

  5. natasha2000

    natasha2000 Senior Member

    In Serbian we would say:

    Reklamna kesa

    Advertising plastic bag
  6. Etcetera

    Etcetera Senior Member

    St Petersburg, Russia
    Russian, Russia (St Petersburg)
    I've never heard the word рекламовка in Russian! But пакет is widely used.
    We don't have a special word for "a plastic bag with a logo of a store where you got it from". It's just пакет. :)
  7. !netko! Junior Member

    Croatian, Croatia
    In Croatian, we just say ''vrećica'', ''najlonska vrećica'' or, more commonly, ''najlon'' (not sure if ''najlon'' can be used in standard written language). It doesn't matter if it has a logo or not.
    I'm not sure if ''reklamna vrećica'' would mean anything, I've never heard it used.
  8. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    I know this word very well from Hungarian. And how about the Czech reklamní taška?
  9. Miralasa Junior Member

    Well, there is always "firmennyj paket" in Russian if it carries a store logo.

Share This Page