All Slavic languages: sell like hot cakes

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Encolpius, Apr 9, 2014.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, if something goes or sells like hot cakes it sells quickly and or in great number. What (interesting) idiom do you use in your language? Thanks.

    Czech: jít na dračku [dračka...hm]
    Polish: iść jak woda [you understand that]
     
  2. DarkChild Senior Member

    Bulgarian
    In Bulgarian

    като топъл хляб - like warm bread
     
  3. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Polish has also got a closer equivalent (in terms of origin) to the English "sell like hot cakes":
    sprzedawać się/rozchodzić się jak świeże/ciepłe bułeczki (literally: sell itself/spread itself like fresh/warm buns)
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2014
  4. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

    Slovak:

    ísť na dračku / byť na dračku
    (dračka = rush, haste)
    ísť na odbyt / mať odbyt / ísť dobre na odbyt (odbyt = sales, marketing)
    ísť / predávať sa ako teplé rožky (like warm bread rolls), ako teplé žemle (like warm buns), ako teplé koláče (like warm cakes), ako teplé párky (like warm frankfurters), ako na bežiacom páse (like on a conveyor belt) - Google gives results for all these...
     
  5. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Polish:
    kupić coś/pójść/sprzedać (się) na pniu (literally: buy something/go/sell (itself) on the trunk/stump)

    From our Polish perspective, this is interesting. In Polish "odbyt" means "anus".
     
  6. backapalanka New Member

    Split
    Croatian
    BCS: Prodaje se k'o ludo?
     
  7. Irbis Senior Member

    Kamnik, Slovenia
    Slovenian, Slovenia
    In Slovenian: prodajati se kot vroče žemlje (sell like hot (bread) rolls)
    or: iti za med (go for honey)
     
  8. Saluton Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Russian: как горячие пирожки (like hot small pies) but we would usually use verbs like расхватывать (snatch away), разлетаться ("fly" away) here, rather than продаваться (sell).
     
  9. bigic Junior Member

    Bela Palanka, Serbia
    Serbian (Serbia, Ekavian)
    In Serbian, the expression "ide kao alva" is also commonly used.
     

Share This Page