1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

all subs to be lifted latest 18:00

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Right, Oct 25, 2007.

  1. Right New Member

    Turkey Turkish
    "all subs to be lifted latest 18:00 hrs 20.07.2007"

    subs means subjects, hrs stands for hours


    it is from a charter party
     
  2. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Hello Right.
    What are you asking?
    (Please note our rules about using capital letters and punctuation.)
     
  3. Right New Member

    Turkey Turkish
    thank you for yor interest
    I did not understand the exact meaning of "all subs to be lifted latest 18:00 hrs 20.07.2007" and I am asking for help. I know that "subs" stands for subjects and "hrs" for hours but as a whole I can not get the meaning especially " subjects to be lifted"
     
  4. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I have no idea what lifting a subject might mean.
    Without any further context, I understand this cryptic direction to mean:
    You must lift all subjects before 18:00 (the time) on 20 July 2007.
     

Share This Page