1. English10 Junior Member

    Canada
    Canada ~~~> English
    !Hola!

    I know in english we say "every day" and in spanish we say "all the days". Would somebody be able to tell me what "All the days" is in spanish?

    Thank you,

    -English10
     
  2. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    All the days...todos los días.
    Do you have a sentence in which you want to use it?
     
  3. English10 Junior Member

    Canada
    Canada ~~~> English
    We should have to study every day~~Tendríamos que estudiar todos los días.

    Mil gracias,
    -English10.
     
  4. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    I dont think your translation is quite accurate:

    We should have to study every day...deberías tener que estudiar todos los días

    Tendríamos que estudiar todos los días...We'd (we would) have to study every day.

    I think these are the correct translations, but I'm willing to stand corrected.
     
  5. Bienvenidos

    Bienvenidos Senior Member

    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    It's also possible to say "every day" in Spanish: cada día.

    Bien
     
  6. Ivy29 Senior Member

    MEDELLÍN
    COLOMBIA-Español
    we do not say deberías tener que is REDUNDANT in Spanish

    we could say = Deberías estudiar todos los días= you should study every day ( moral, obligation, responsability). (advisability).
    You have to study every day = tienes que estudiar todos los días.

    We would have to study every day. Tendríamos que estudiar...

    Ivy29
     
  7. English10 Junior Member

    Canada
    Canada ~~~> English
    The highlighted part is what I put. Correct?

    Mil gracias,
    -English10.
     
  8. English10 Junior Member

    Canada
    Canada ~~~> English
    Thank you for the confirmation Ivy. :)

    -English10.
     
  9. English10 Junior Member

    Canada
    Canada ~~~> English
    Thank you. That will be usefull in the future. :)

    -English10.
     
  10. Ivy29 Senior Member

    MEDELLÍN
    COLOMBIA-Español
    If we say ALL DAY = todo el día ( it means 8 am to 6 PM) singular.
    Todos los días PLURAL = EVERY DAY.
    Saludos
    Ivy29
     
  11. COLsass

    COLsass Senior Member

    Your translation is right....

    ...because the English is also redundant. Which means that the English should be reworded to fit the better Spanish rendition (since it was not really a translation) as people have already done.

    All the days is also strange; I can think of a few usages but they're always possessive:

    I spent all my dying days thinking of you. All my working days are boring.
     
  12. Ivy29 Senior Member

    MEDELLÍN
    COLOMBIA-Español
    SHOULD+HAVE+PAst participle :
    means something you should have done in the past but you didn't do it. You should have studied.
    Would have+ to, and refers towards the future = you must go soon= she said she would have to go soon. ella tendría que irse
    Should AS A MARKER OF SUBJUNCTIVE = you sHOULD have TO STUDY = DEBIERAS estudiar/ tuvieras que/tuvieses que estudiar

    Ivy29
     

Share This Page