all the more as/so

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Frydek, Aug 29, 2007.

  1. Frydek Senior Member

    French
    Hi,
    I can't really understand the difference between these two.
    For example, in the sentence, "he wasn't sure if he wanted to leave all the more as/so he had to drive for three hours"; would you use so or as?
     
  2. The Scrivener Banned

    On the "naughty step".
    England. English
    Hi Frydek,

    He wasn't sure if he wanted to leave, all the more so as he had to drive for three hours.

    "So" and "as" are used together.
     
  3. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    This may make things worse:
    He wasn't sure if he wanted to leave. All the more so as he had to drive for three hours.

    There needs to be some punctuation after leave so I split the sentence in two.
    Here, all the more so is ... perhaps it is a kind of conjunction? (Grammar experts help!)

    She said if I gave her diamonds she would love me all the more, so as I was intending to rob a bank anyway I robbed a jeweller's as well.
    This time all the more is an adverbial phrase.

    Edit: It almost certainly made things worse.
     
  4. Frydek Senior Member

    French
    are they always used together then?
    or can you use them separately?
    if so, could someone give an example maybe?
     
  5. Forever Green Senior Member

    US/MA - English
    I would probably say "so since" rather than "so as."

    If you're going to use "as," however, the two do have to be used together. "All the more so since/because" is an idiomatic phrase to introduce an additional reason why something is especially true, when other reasons are already understood. If the new reason is something already known to the listener (although not necessarily recognized as a reason), one uses "since"; if not, one uses "because," but this dichotomy isn't strictly observed.

    "As" can be used as a synonym for "since," but "since" is preferred.
     
  6. Frydek Senior Member

    French
    thanks
    it makes perfect sense now
     
  7. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)

Share This Page