1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

alla cortese attenzione

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Entusia, Jun 5, 2007.

  1. Entusia New Member

    Italia , italiano
    Hi guys!
    Ho una domanda per voi:
    sto aiutando un mio amico a scrivere una lettera di presentazioni da indirizzare ad una scuola di master.come è giusto iniziare secondo voi?
    in italiano sarebbe: alla cortese attenzione dell'Ufficio selezioni o qualcosa del genere.In inglese?
    grazie a tutti!! buona giornata
     
  2. Malaya Junior Member

    Rome
    Belarus, Russian
    Perche non inizi semplicemente con "dear Sirs" e "ufficio selezioni" rimandi a "destinatario"
     
  3. yuhan Junior Member

    italy
    italy
    Letteralmente: to the kind attention of the Personell Department
    Normalmente questa voce va in alto a destra e poi si può cominciare la lettera con "dear Sirs" come afferma Malaya
     
  4. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Spelling: Personnel (it's a French word).
     
  5. Entusia New Member

    Italia , italiano
    ok scriveremo così!
    grazie a tutti
     
  6. Minci

    Minci Senior Member

    Italy
    Italy
    Hi Guys....

    some potential suppliers are sending me their quotation for a website set-up... I'd like to reply them saying that "I will --sottoporre-- your offer --all'attenzione-- of my colleagues next Monday"

    Hope this context is clear enough....

    Thanks for your kind help!
     
  7. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    I will submit your offer to my colleagues next Monday.
    I will pass your offer on to my colleagues next Monday.
    I will bring your offer to the attention of my colleagues next Monday.
     
  8. Minci

    Minci Senior Member

    Italy
    Italy
    A million thanks Georgia!
     
  9. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    You're welcome. I am the wrong gender to be called Georgia! :)
     
  10. Minci

    Minci Senior Member

    Italy
    Italy
    I know man...
    just to cut your nick!
     
  11. pennylanejenny Junior Member

    italian italy
    Da domanda è come poter tradurre come premessa in una lettera di richiesta lavorativa l'italiano "Alla vostra cortese attenzione. Sono una ragazza italiana che...."

    Grazie, Penny

    Un dubbio è se poterla tradurre con "To Your polite attention" come ho letto da un'amica, ma dubito sia errato..
    ancora grazie, penny
     
  12. underhouse Senior Member

    To your kind attention?
     
  13. pennylanejenny Junior Member

    italian italy
    Ciao underhouse, "to your kind attention" quindi è corretto? vada per questa soluzione?

    Grazie
     
  14. underhouse Senior Member

    Ciao pennylanejenny,
    penso che sia così ma non sono sicuro quindi ti consiglio di aspettare altri pareri!
     
  15. pennylanejenny Junior Member

    italian italy
    Ok grazie..spero arrivino presto pareri di conferma allora
     
  16. Leo57 Senior Member

    Yorkshire
    UK English
    Hi there

    For the kind attention of: Mr. R. Smith
    (this is the best way, if you know the person's name)

    For your kind attention
    (impersonal as we don't know who we are sending the letter to)

    We don't often put the word kind in, but there were plenty of hits for it, so why not.

    Ciao
    Leo:)
     
  17. pennylanejenny Junior Member

    italian italy
    Thank you so much Leo!

    Penny

    I have only one doubt Leo, why writing, "For your kind attention" instead than "To your kind attention", why for instead of to?

    Thanks a lot,
    Penny
     
  18. housecameron

    housecameron Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian/ Italy
    I'd say it's a fixed rule.
    It's OK :)
     
  19. pennylanejenny Junior Member

    italian italy
    Thanks a lot Housecameron!
    Thank you everybody :)

    Penny
     
  20. Leo57 Senior Member

    Yorkshire
    UK English
    Yes it is a fixed rule, it's just more natural, however, I was surprised to see many "hits" for "to". For the attention of (especially on an envelope) is often abbreviated: F.A.O. Miss Smith (you might see: f.a.o. / F.a.o. ) (Personally, I could never say "to", but it may not be considered "grammatically" wrong)

    Ciao
    Leo:)
     
  21. housecameron

    housecameron Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian/ Italy
    Hi Leo :)
    many of those hits probably come from Italian natives. In fact, all my colleagues tend to use "to" = alla, literally. :D
     
  22. Leo57 Senior Member

    Yorkshire
    UK English
    Hi there Housecameron
    You may have a point there!!;) These little words are such a pain, we should start a new thread entitled "Painful Prepositions" to see if we can get to grips with them once and for all. Ciao Leo:)
     
  23. pennylanejenny Junior Member

    italian italy
    Thank you so much Leo!
    Thanks a lot Housecameron!

    Penny :)
     
  24. giramondo

    giramondo Junior Member

    Roma
    Italian
    Salve a tutti,
    come si traduce in inglese "vorrei portare alla vostra attenzione il seguente accadimento"

    grazie per la collaborazione

    Ciao;)
     
  25. Manuel_M Senior Member

    Malta
    Maltese
    I would like to bring to your attention the follwing incident
    I would like to bring this incident to your attention.
    (I'm assuming that accadimento means incident or happening. I have never come across the word before)
     
  26. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Alternatively:
    I would like to draw your attention to this incident.
     
  27. pepelina Junior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Hi guys,

    Is there any abbreviation of it? In Italy we use "C/A".

    Thank you

    Pepy
     
  28. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Ciao!

    FAO: For the attention of

    FAO Mr Smith
    Engineering Department
    University of Timbuctoo
     
  29. pepelina Junior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Thank you!!!
    University of Timbuctoo? Interesting :D

    Pepy
     
  30. tvbright New Member

    Ireland
    Italian
    Hi!
    I'm writing a covering letter and I red on a web site that generally it's better to address it to a specific person, that is generally named in the advertisment for the job. Now the advert i saw says to address the cvs and letters to "The Manager". So would it be ok to write " For the kind attention of The Manager of ..."?
    And how will I start the letter then? "Dear manager?" "Dear Sir?" ..another problem is that I know the manager is a lady but it's not mentioned in the advert.. Could you help me, please? :)
     
  31. Leo57 Senior Member

    Yorkshire
    UK English
    Hi there
    To be honest in this instance you don't really need it but you can do it as above if you prefer.
    or (simply)
    The Manager
    Any Company
    Any Street
    Any Town

    Ciao
    Leo:)
     
  32. tvbright New Member

    Ireland
    Italian
    Maybe I'll prefer this one! Nice and easy! ;)
    Thanks a lot!!
     

Share This Page