'Aller' means 'to go' in English

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by undefined117, Aug 20, 2008.

  1. undefined117 Junior Member

    Corvallis, OR
    South Korean
    How would I say, for example, " 'Aller' means 'to go' in English" and other phrases in the form of "*word* means/translates to *definition/translation* in *language*"?

    I'm thinking I could do something like " « Aller » [some form of traduire] « to go » en anglais".. but I'm not sure.

    Merci d'avance.
     
  2. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Wollongong, Australia
    English - Australia
    « aller » se traduit par « to go » en anglais.
    « aller » signifie « to go » en anglais.
    « aller » veut dire « to go » en anglais.
     
  3. undefined117 Junior Member

    Corvallis, OR
    South Korean
    ah of course, I'd heard "veut dire" in last year's French class. :D

    Merci beaucoup!
     
  4. Preet New Member

    India
    How to say "I would like to go to the loo or use the washroom?" en francais?:confused:
     

Share This Page