Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Anne De Winter, Aug 20, 2013.

  1. Anne De Winter Junior Member

    Hello. While working on my workbook I came across this sentence, in which I have to fill the adjective endings:
    Auf dem Markt gibt es allerlei... lustig... Spielzeug zu kaufen.
    My question is whether I should decline the word 'allerlei' in the usual way (allerleies lustuges Spielzeug) or like wenig and viel ( allerlei lustiges Spielzeug).
    I know that my question may be stupid but I'm really confused here.
    Thanks for the help in advance.
  2. Arukami Senior Member

    No, in this case it's not a noun.

    "Auf dem Markt gibt es allerlei lustiges Spielzeug zu kaufen."

    allerlei is an invariable adjective.
  3. Liam Lew's Senior Member

    I had the feeling that it is an adjective, but I found it nowhere listed as one.
  4. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    As I found in Wiktionary this word along with others (derlei, einerlei...) share the suffix "-lei".
    I 'd like to ask if you by this "allerlei" (or derlei etc.) understand a genitive plural, given that "aller" (or "der" etc.) are in genitive plural.
    ("aller", "der"... is not only genitive plural of course, it is also masculine nominative and feminine genitive.)
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2013

Share This Page