1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Alles Gute zum Geburtstag

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by sabrinita85, Sep 10, 2006.

  1. sabrinita85

    sabrinita85 Senior Member

    Rome, Italy
    Italian
    Hi, what's up?

    I don't know even a word of German, so I would like to know the meaning of these sentences:

    -ALLES GUTE ZUM GEBURTSTAG

    -SUE BIGKEIT!


    Thanks to you all! :)
     
  2. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    "Alles Gute zum Geburtstag" means "Happy Birthday," literally "All the best on your birthday."

    I don't recognize the second expression.
     
  3. FloVi

    FloVi Senior Member

    Berlin
    Deutsch / Deutschland
    I assume the second expression could be "Süßigkeit" what means "candy".
     
  4. sabrinita85

    sabrinita85 Senior Member

    Rome, Italy
    Italian
    Thanks Elroy and Flovi!
    You are so helpful! :)
     
  5. Die Arabische Blume

    Die Arabische Blume Junior Member

    EGYPT
    EGYPT,Arabic,English,little German
    Hallo Alle:
    I think that (Herzlichen Glückwunsch zum Geburtstag ) is more common than (ALLES GUTE ZUM GEBURTSTAG).
    Am i right?
     
  6. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    I don't think so. I think they're equally common.
     
  7. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    I agree with Elroy. They're both common, but one could say that the latter is preferred when speaking and the former when you write it on a birthday card.
     
  8. agathe204 New Member

    Germany
    German
    Yeah I had this confusion too :)
     

Share This Page