Alles Gute zum Geburtstag

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by sabrinita85, Sep 10, 2006.

  1. sabrinita85

    sabrinita85 Senior Member

    Rome, Italy
    Italian
    Hi, what's up?

    I don't know even a word of German, so I would like to know the meaning of these sentences:

    -ALLES GUTE ZUM GEBURTSTAG

    -SUE BIGKEIT!


    Thanks to you all! :)
     
  2. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    "Alles Gute zum Geburtstag" means "Happy Birthday," literally "All the best on your birthday."

    I don't recognize the second expression.
     
  3. FloVi

    FloVi Senior Member

    Berlin
    Deutsch / Deutschland
    I assume the second expression could be "Süßigkeit" what means "candy".
     
  4. sabrinita85

    sabrinita85 Senior Member

    Rome, Italy
    Italian
    Thanks Elroy and Flovi!
    You are so helpful! :)
     
  5. Die Arabische Blume

    Die Arabische Blume Junior Member

    EGYPT
    EGYPT,Arabic,English,little German
    Hallo Alle:
    I think that (Herzlichen Glückwunsch zum Geburtstag ) is more common than (ALLES GUTE ZUM GEBURTSTAG).
    Am i right?
     
  6. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    I don't think so. I think they're equally common.
     
  7. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    I agree with Elroy. They're both common, but one could say that the latter is preferred when speaking and the former when you write it on a birthday card.
     
  8. agathe204 New Member

    Germany
    German
    Yeah I had this confusion too :)
     

Share This Page