1. UZIKATKILLKILL Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano, Argentina
    alluring like Dita Von Teese

    que significa alluring? Gracias
     
  2. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Atrayente, muy atractiva, tentadora
     
  3. UZIKATKILLKILL Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano, Argentina
    Gracias Aztlaniano

    charming or magnetic too,no? alluring came to lure? is a metal?
     
  4. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    "Magnetic" sí creo que se puede considerar sinónimo, pero "charming" no, en mi opinión.
    Supongo que sí está relacionado con "lure". No veo relación con metal.



    Concise Oxford English Dictionary © 2008 Oxford University Press:
    allure
    ▶noun powerful attraction or fascination. ▶verb (often as adj. alluring) powerfully attract or charm.
    – derivatives
    allurement noun,
    alluringly adverb.
    – origin ME: from OFr. aleurier ‘attract’, from a- (from L. ad ‘to’) + luere ‘a lure’ (orig. a falconry term).

    Concise Oxford English Dictionary © 2008 Oxford University Press:
    lure1 /l(j)ʊə/
    ▶verb tempt to do something or to go somewhere. ▶noun
    • 1 a thing that lures a person or animal to do something. ■ the attractive qualities of a person or thing.
    • 2 a type of bait used in fishing or hunting. ■ Falconry a bunch of feathers with a piece of meat attached to a long string, swung around the head to recall a hawk.
    – origin ME: from OFr. luere, of Gmc origin.
     
  5. Isa_Guz Junior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Chile, Spanish
    Tiene que ver con la forma de ser en este caso de una persona por que la comparan con Dita Con Teese. Para mi sería alguien que atrapa o cautiva, encantador.

    Yo diría: tan cautivante como Dita Von Teese
     

Share This Page