1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Almost only counts in horseshoes and hand grenades...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by njfworld, Sep 14, 2006.

  1. njfworld Senior Member

    English - Canada
    My dear hispanoparlantes,

    In this, my very first wordreference.com entry (!), I am looking for an equivalent phrase in Spanish for this very common English one. Can anyone lend a hand? Not necessarily a translation, but one that captures the meaning and is typical in Spanish. Thanks.
     
  2. transparente Senior Member

    at home
    Spanish/Argentina
    I never heard it before. Can you explain the meaning?
     
  3. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    ¿Será que cuentan con poco y nada? Just guessing...
     
  4. njfworld Senior Member

    English - Canada
    Some literal translations I've seen are as follows:
    El aproximarse sólo cuenta en el juego de herraduras o en granadas de mano
    or
    Fallar por poco solo cuenta en el juego del lanzamiento de herraduras y con las granadas de mano.

    As you can see, the phrase is normally used when some says "almost" in an inappropriate context. Literally the phrase means that "almost" is a valid answer in the game of horseshoes (almost a ringer counts as one point) and when throwing handgrenades (almost a direct hit still does pretty good damage to the target...)
     
  5. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    Ahora veo por donde iba la cosa...pero en castellano, en este momento no se me ocurre nada que refleje la idea.
     
  6. transparente Senior Member

    at home
    Spanish/Argentina
    A mí, tampoco.:(
     
  7. Antpax

    Antpax Ex-Moderador

    Madrid
    Spanish Spain
    Hi,

    I cannot think of a Spanish idiom meaning the same as the English one, maybe in a context we could find something similar, such as:

    -Casi lo conseguimos.
    -Sí, pero con el "casi" no vamos a ningún sitio. (o el "casi" no nos vale).

    Hope it heps someway.

    Ant
     
  8. njfworld Senior Member

    English - Canada
    Thanks. This is pretty good. Any one else have a comment to make also? I know Spanish is rich in idioms, so I am sure some good castellano will have a refrán to throw out here...
     
  9. transparente Senior Member

    at home
    Spanish/Argentina
    Me acuerdo de un refrán:

    A "seguro" se lo llevaron preso. Meaning that when one affirms with "seguro", most probably is not a sure thing. (Safe/seguro ended up in jail)
    You could substitute "seguro" for "casi". But what do we get? I´m not sure, he he.
     
  10. fafo New Member

    uruguayan spanish
    El dicho que me parece que más se adapta a lo que quieres decir es: " de casi no muere nadie". Al menos en el río de la plata se usa mucho.
     

Share This Page