1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

"already did / already done" - usual kid's reply?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by domkrat, Dec 21, 2008.

  1. domkrat Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    How would a kid reply to his/her parents in situations like these:

    - Open the windows!
    - ...(Already did!)

    - Go close the door!
    - ... (Already done!)

    I need a very short and colloquial phrase, implying some irritation.

    I'm also not certain about the word order.
    Is it 'Done/did already!' or 'Already did/done!'
     
  2. tannen2004 Senior Member

    Illinois
    English/USA
    I would say "already did" would be more common and express the irritation you're looking for. "Already did" means "I already did" and with certain inflection can mark serious annoyance (trust me I did it to my mom when I was a kid). I would stick with the "Already did" order as it seems more natural to me and if you switch the word order you'd have to put the subject pronoun back in the sentence --> "I did already".
     
  3. domkrat Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    Thanks! Merci! :)

     
  4. marget Senior Member

    I would say simply "Done" or "Did that already"
     
  5. Scribblerr

    Scribblerr Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English US
    I think you'd hear "I already did!" But it would run together like "Iawreddydid."
     
  6. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    If I were the child in this situation, I wouldn't use "Already did!" or "Already done!". I would probably say "I have!", and my irritation would be conveyed by my intonation.
     
  7. Adge Senior Member

    Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain
    USA- English (Southern)
    I also probably wouldn't say already but, being on this side of the pond and all, I would say "I did!" I'm curious as to why people are leaving off the "I" in the sentence. To me it doesn't sound natural without it.
     
  8. Scribblerr

    Scribblerr Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English US
    I agree. It doesn't sound natural without the 'I'.
     
  9. domkrat Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    Interesting. All right

    Thanks for the replies.
     
  10. bouncy.bouncy Senior Member

    WA, USA
    American/British English
    I could probably write a few paragraph about the subtle differences between all the possible things you could say, but I'll spare you.

    I highly suggest using "I already DID!" with heavy emphasis on "did". That's what I would say to my parents:))).
     

Share This Page