already

Discussion in 'English Only' started by mimi2, Apr 9, 2008.

  1. mimi2 Senior Member

    vietnam vietnamese
    Hi,

    An announcement about the eight o’clock flight to Chicago has been already made.

    Please tell me if I put “already” in the right position?
    Thanks.
     
  2. gaer

    gaer Senior Member

    Fort Lauderdale
    US-English
    There are many places that already could be placed. I don't think the place you chose sounds at all unnatural.

    You could also do this:

    An announcement about the eight o’clock flight to Chicago has been made already.
     
  3. cycloneviv

    cycloneviv Senior Member

    Perth, Western Australia
    English - Australia
    Another option, which I slightly lean towards:

    An announcement about the eight o'clock flight to Chicago has already been made.
     
  4. gaer

    gaer Senior Member

    Fort Lauderdale
    US-English
    And:

    An announcement about the eight o'clock flight to Chicago already has been made.

    The point is that "already" could be placed in at least four different places. The one you suggested does sound very smooth to me.
     
  5. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    To my ears, "has been already made" sounds stranger than "has already been made", which is the order that I would use.
     
  6. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    Ditto. My immediate reaction was to say that it should be "has already been made". "Has been already made" sounds very awkward to me.
     
  7. Lexiphile Senior Member

    Germany
    England English
    I detect a regional difference here. I would also always say "has already been made," but in the southern states of the U.S., it would be quite common to hear "has been already made."

    This latter form has, to my ears, something of the discomfort of a split infinitive, even though there is no infinitive here. The tendency in AmE to put the adverb as close as possible to the verb it modifies may have lead to this preference for "already made."
     
  8. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Simple, but curious :)
    My versions would be:
    ... has been made already.
    ... has already been made
    .
    I think I have put them in order of preference.
     
  9. gaer

    gaer Senior Member

    Fort Lauderdale
    US-English
    Ditto for me.

    For instance.

    It's been done already.
    It's already been done.

    These sound fine to me.

    But this does not:

    It's (it has) been already done.

    So there may be a pattern here that we follow, unconsciously.
     
  10. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    I haven't noticed this. I would go with the same preferences that Panjandrum and Gaer noted.
     

Share This Page