1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

also (¿adverbio después del verbo?)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by suri alexandra, Oct 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. suri alexandra Senior Member

    Spanish
    Curiosidad!
    El advervio also va despues del verbo??

    Gracias
     
  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    En general se puede ponerlo antes o después:

    You could also ask John.
    You could ask John also.
     
  3. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    In this example, "also" comes between the auxiliary (helping) verb and the principal verb.

    You could not say: You could ask aslo John.

    Suri, you need to give us a specific example. You should also check the word in the WR Dictionary. Ya hay un montón de hilos sobre este término, y por eso estoy cerrando este hilo tan general.
    http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=ALSO&dict=enes&b=Search
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page