Also for me it has been a pleasure to meet you. OR ...?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Vickyhere, Jun 6, 2008.

  1. Vickyhere Senior Member

    Italian
    Someone has e-mailed me saying: "It was nice to see you yesterday."

    I would like answer with this words:

    ---
    Also for me it has been a pleasure to meet you.

    OR

    It has been a pleasure to meet you as well (OR too).
    ---

    Which do you think it was the best one?
     
  2. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southwest France
    English - England
    I'd say: I enjoyed meeting you, too. Each of your formulae is impersonal (it uses it as the subject of the sentence, rather than a personal, like I) and correspondingly cold.
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2008
  3. katie_here Senior Member

    England
    England/English
    Or... Thankyou, It was a pleasure for me too!.
     
  4. Vickyhere Senior Member

    Italian
    I am very sorry, I left my workstation so fast that I did not say thank you to both you.

    THANK YOU!
     
  5. Vickyhere Senior Member

    Italian
    And... can I say:

    Thank you, It was a really pleasure for me too!

    ???
     
  6. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southwest France
    English - England
    No, you can't, I'm afraid, Vicky. If you insist on this impersonal formula, you have to say: it was really a pleasure for me too.
     
  7. Vickyhere Senior Member

    Italian
    Thank you for answering Thomas!

    I understand that the meaning change from "it was a really..." to "it was really a...".

    The difference is where the article "a" is put in, doesn't it?
     
  8. Tim~!

    Tim~! Senior Member

    Leicester, UK
    UK — English
    Correct.

    Really has to modify something, but it cannot modify the noun pleasure itself.

    You could have a really great pleasure, where really (adverb) modifies great (adjective), and you could describe something (using an adjective) as a real pleasure, but you cannot have "a + adverb + noun" if there's not an adjective for the adverb (really) to change.

    So, "It really was a pleasure" or "It was a real pleasure" or "It really was a great pleasure" or "It was a really great pleasure".
     
  9. johndot Senior Member

    English - England
    Greetings!

    Tim~! has suggested: "It really was a pleasure" or "It was a real pleasure" or "It really was a great pleasure" or "It was a really great pleasure".

    Or you could also say: “It was really a great pleasure,” or “Really, it was a great pleasure.”

    Faced with such a choice of correctly-ordered sentences, isn’t it amazing how other-language speakers manage to find a wrong one?!

    Don’t give up, Vickyhere!
     
  10. Vickyhere Senior Member

    Italian
    Wow... brilliant explanations!!!

    Thank you to everyone!!!
     

Share This Page