1. jarryjarry New Member

    Spanish
    What is the possibility to have the Subject of a sentence as the focus of "also"?

    1. Also [Tim] is a doctor
    (there are more people apart from Tim who are doctors)

    2. [Tim] also is a doctor
    (idem)
     
  2. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2009
  3. wardo

    wardo Senior Member

    Central & Northern Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    You've got to pay attention to the intonation which, in my opinion, are crucial for the correct interpretation of both in oral English. Otherwise they could be a bit ambiguous.
    In Mirlo's second example it could mean that Tim is a doctor besides being an engineer or whatever other profession.
    Welcome to the forum.
     
  4. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    solo para información:

    Si pones Tim is also a doctor ( en este lugar o este hospital) se entenderá. Si pusieras Tim is also, a doctor implica que él (aparte de otra cosa es doctor).

    Saludos, :)
     
  5. wardo

    wardo Senior Member

    Central & Northern Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Lo que yo decía, cuidado con la entonación porque puede ser ambiguo.
     
  6. Roberto_Mendoza

    Roberto_Mendoza Senior Member

    Michoacán, México
    Spanish - México
    Yo sí lo he visto como en tu pregunta original, pero con una coma después de "also". Por ejemplo:

    1. Also, John is amember of the Board of Visitors of the McDonald Observatory, an affiliate of the University ofTexas located in the Big Bend.

    2.Also, John is a beneficiary of an irrevocable familytrust established by his parents for estate planning purposes.

    Los ejemplos anteriores los puedes encontrar aquí y aquí, pero hay miles más. Saludos.
     
  7. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    Sí, tienes razón eso fue lo que expliqué.

    Saludos, :)
     
  8. jarryjarry New Member

    Spanish
    De acuerdo. Queda bastante claro que si "also" aparece al principio de la oración precediendo al sujeto la modificación no recae sobre dicho sujeto, sino que "also" significa "in addition", "furthermore". De todas maneras, sigo dudando sobre la posición postadyacente:

    "[the tomatoes] also were found to be very tasty"
    "[Mary and John] also deny the overwhelming evidence"

    (en cualquier caso si estos ejemplos fuesen "casi-correctos" serían muy enfáticos y desde luego poco frecuentes)

    Gracias por vuestros comentarios
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2009

Share This Page