Alternate Dimension

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by drrickh, Jun 19, 2012.

  1. drrickh New Member

    New Jersey
    English - United States
    Hi everyone,

    I would just like to know how to say the phrase "alternate dimension" in Russian, or maybe "alternate reality" since the terms are similar.

    Спасибо
     
  2. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Welcome to the forum, dirrickh. Please read the rules: You needs to provide context; do not bump your post.
     
  3. Imaginary

    Imaginary Senior Member

    Russian
    Hello, Drrickh. 'Alternate reality' is equivalent to 'Альтернативная реальность' in Russian.
     
  4. drrickh New Member

    New Jersey
    English - United States
    Hi,

    By alternate dimension/reality I mean a fictional universe or world that exists separate from our own. I've searched online and found nothing for this sense of the word dimension. I am only finding dimension referring to an aspect or measurement of depth of an object, etc.
     
  5. drrickh New Member

    New Jersey
    English - United States
    Thank you, Imaginary. That's what I was looking for.
     
  6. Budspok Senior Member

    Lübertsy, Russian Federation
    Russian-Lübertsy
    I guess it.'s праллельное измерение / параллельный мир.
     
  7. Syline Senior Member

    Russian
    I think альтернативная реальность is what drrickh is looking for.
     
  8. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Are you psychic and know what the OP is looking for?? Good for you!
    For the rest of us, without the context it is all guesses and they are all good enough.

    One more into the pile: другое измерение
    :)
     
  9. Syline Senior Member

    Russian
    Лихо вы приравняли мое "я думаю" к "я знаю". Еще и экстрасенсом обзываетесь.

    Ну, а по существу:
    Параллельное измерение - измерение, существующее параллельно, наряду с каким-то другим. Альтернативная реальность же может быть единственной в том или ином сеттинге.
    Автор дал понять, что речь идет именно о вымышленном мире (фэнтези там, фантастика), поэтому параллельное измерение (ПИ) тут, скорее всего, не подходит, потому как в нашей с вами реальности многие считают, что ПИ существует (поди докажи, что это кто-то выдумал).

    "Другое измерение" подходит по смыслу, но как термин не звучит (или у английского слова term более широкое значение?), в отличие от устоявшегося словосочетания "альтернативная реальность", используемого при определении/описании жанровой принадлежности фантастического произведения.
     
  10. drrickh New Member

    New Jersey
    English - United States
    Спасибо большое всем!!! )))
     
  11. Ahu Lee Senior Member

    Moscow, RF
    Russian (Moscow)
    параллельное измерение \ параллельный мир \ параллельная вселенная
     
  12. drrickh New Member

    New Jersey
    English - United States
    Спасибо Ahu Lee!
     

Share This Page