alternative ways of saying "shut up"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by LV4-26, Oct 9, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LV4-26

    LV4-26 Senior Member

    Hello there,

    I've just seen a thread in the En/FR forum which reminded me of this.

    I remember when I was in England, the children of the family I was staying with taught me the following expression :

    Put a sock in it

    Is it still used nowadays or is it completely outdated(that was in 1964) ?

    Thank you
  2. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Yes, people still say that.

    Put a sock in it.
    Shut your mouth. (not so nice.....)
    Shut it.
    Zip your lips.
    Zip it.
    Callate. (I've actually heard English-speakers use this)
  3. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    When I'm being stuffy I'm more likely to say "contain yourself."
  4. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    Well if that's what you are like when you're stuffy, I'm not sure I want to tangle with you when you are not! You might tell me to "Be still!".

    Jean-Michele...for your collection of less proper terms....

    -put a cork in it
    -pipe down
    -be quiet
    -shut the f___ up [vulgar]
    -keep it down [usually said to a group or crowd of rowdy people.]

  5. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    English (England)
    And tying in nicely with another recent thread "shut your cake/pie hole" "shut your face".
  6. Merlin Senior Member

    Philippines - Tagalog/English
    Keep it zip!
    Zip it!
    Keep your mouth shut!
    You can see more of this if you watch Austin Powers, The Spy who shagged me movie.
  7. jess oh seven

    jess oh seven Senior Member

    UK/US, English
    shut it!
  8. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod, I say, Moderator

    American English
  9. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    English (England)
    To children - "children should be seen and not heard!":D
  10. Derringer Member

    USA, English, Portuguese, German, Latin
    Button your lip.
    Hush up.
    Cut the chatter.
    Quiet, please!
  11. Jonegy Senior Member

    UK - English
    I'd better get this one in quick before Panj......

    "Shut your gob" - Originally Irish I believe but used throughout the UK :)
  12. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Another thing to shut? Your trap.

    "Shut your trap!" :mad:
  13. BasedowLives

    BasedowLives Senior Member

    the following are pretty rude but kind of comical:

    Enough already!
    Done yet? Said when the person just got done rambling for a while.
    Uh-huh Uh-huh Uh-huh (while they are talking....very rude! lol)
  14. Mr X Member

    Australia, English
    Pull your head in!
  15. JLanguage Senior Member

    Georgia, US
    USA: American English, Learning Hebrew and Spanish
    Shut your face!
    Stop talking, now!
  16. Amityville

    Amityville Senior Member

    English UK
    Would you be so kind as to moderate your voice ?
  17. foxfirebrand

    foxfirebrand Senior Member

    The Northern Rockies
    Southern AE greatly modified by a 1st-generation Scottish-American mother, and growing up abroad.
    You aren't talking about a fly trap, are you, Venus?
  18. LV4-26

    LV4-26 Senior Member

    Thanks very much everybody

    or a rat-trap maybe ?
  19. Isotta

    Isotta Senior Member

    English, Hodgepodge
    Three others:

    No comments from the peanut gallery!
    Simmer down!
    Cut it!

  20. Yashi

    Yashi Senior Member

    USA, English
    My favorite saying in this category is:

    "How about a nice hot cup of SHUT THE F**K up!" hahahhha

    Also there is:

    "Silence, you!"

    "Shut your pie hole"

    "I've had just about enough of your incessant jabbering"

    The list goes on forever..

  21. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    ...gob; Irish for beak....
    Shut yer beak (pronounced bake) is quite common around here, I'm told.
  22. donkeyburro New Member

    A funny one is
    "Zip it up and shut your face hole!"
  23. Here to learn Senior Member

    English- USA
    "Clam up"

    Or, as Archie Bunker used to say, "Stifle it!"
  24. mplsray Senior Member

    Archie's saying was more succinct. He simply said "stifle," then the name of the person being addressed. Since he usually used it when addressing his wife, he most often used it in the sentence "Stifle, Edith!"

    Note that this was idiosyncratic to the character, with stifle not normally being used in the imperative to demand that someone keep quiet. Instead, in expressions such as "Stifle your anger!" it meant that the person being addressed should keep from displaying an emotion or suppress an emotion, or do both.
  25. 4TranslatingEnglish Senior Member

    Portugal, Lisbon
    Good old fashion Portuguese
    I'm interested in formal ways to say "shut up":

    He silenced himself.
    She grew silent.

    More? Thanks.
  26. "She grew silent" is fine, but it tends to suggest that her talking stopped gradually rather than all at once.

    "He silenced himself" implies that he deliberately stopped himself from talking for a particular reason. It's not wrong, but it's not quite idiomatic, either.

    Another, more idiomatic, expression is:

    She fell silent.

    This simply means that she stopped talking, without the overtones that come with "silencing oneself."
  27. 4TranslatingEnglish Senior Member

    Portugal, Lisbon
    Good old fashion Portuguese
    She fell silent.

    Yes, that's what I'm looking for. I knew the options I presented are flawed (as you explained). Thanks.

    Are there more?
  28. ScottLondon New Member

    British English
    Trap refers to the dog racing, the trap would open to let the dogs out, to close the trap would mean to close the opening from which the dogs came out.
  29. Pocahontas van Merteuil New Member

    French and Dutch
    They are plenty of expressions with the word shut:
    "shut your noise"
    "shut your shit/shite"
    "shut your lips/face/head"
    "shut your hole/headhole"...
  30. Cagey post mod

    English - US
    Threads compiling lists of words are not longer allowed in this forum.

    I am closing this thread.

    I thank everyone for their contributions.

    Cagey, moderator.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page