alto promedio [ promedio alto ]

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by vancouvertrans, Aug 18, 2011.

  1. vancouvertrans New Member

    Vancouver
    English-Canada
    Hi!

    I'm translating a compensation study that compares typical compensation levels in an industry,looking at a variety of data, such as arithmetic mean, maximum actuals. I'm having trouble with this phrase: "Promedio alto: mercado hacia el cual tiende la movilidad del personal". I'm not very knowledgable about statistical methods in HR.

    Does it mean something like:
    high mean: market to which staff mobility is tending

    Thanks!

    ps. this is my first post, so please forgive any newbie errors.
     
  2. INFOJACK Senior Member

    Venezuela
    SPANISH
    High average : Market towards which staff mobility is inclined.
     
  3. vancouvertrans New Member

    Vancouver
    English-Canada
    Many Thanks Infojack! Viva Venezuela!
     
  4. Ayutuxtepeque

    Ayutuxtepeque Moderador

    San Salvador, El Salvador
    Español salvadoreño
    Hola Vancouvertrans:

    Welcome to our Financial Forum!:)

    I agree with Infojack. In a context like yours, "high average" sounds better than "high mean".

    Saludes.
     
  5. 25/10 Junior Member

    San Diego
    Inglés/Español EEUU
    ¿Qué tal Above Average​?
     

Share This Page