alto x largo x ancho

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by thec00l1, Apr 1, 2009.

  1. thec00l1 Senior Member

    USA/English
    Contexto: I think this is a formula for volume?

    height x length x width?

    "alto x largo x ancho" is such a common phrase and yet I am so confused as to what it actually means, because to me largo y ancho are synonyms. ¿Cualesquiera ideas?
     
  2. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    largo is long or length, ancho is wide or width.
     
  3. sanxuan Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    It's the same thing in English and Spanish. Long: the longer side. Width: the left one.
    Was that?
     
  4. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    I don't know what you mean by "the left one", to me "width" means the back length. (towards the back)
     
  5. Metzaka

    Metzaka Senior Member

    Oz
    "Mexican Spanish"
    altitud x longitud x latitud

    Según el DRAE:

    ancho:
    8. m. anchura (la menor de las dimensiones de las figuras planas). El ancho del paño

    Saludos
     
  6. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    This is used more in mathematics and air travel.
     
  7. Metzaka

    Metzaka Senior Member

    Oz
    "Mexican Spanish"
     
  8. sanxuan Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Descartando que me refiera a la altura, con la que no pareces tener problema, la parte más larga de un objeto suele ser la longitud, el largo. La dimensión que nos queda, sería el ancho (esté o no a la izquierda del objeto).
     
  9. Metzaka

    Metzaka Senior Member

    Oz
    "Mexican Spanish"
    Es una figura de 3 dimensiones.
    La menor es la anchura o el ancho.
     

Share This Page