alumbrado público

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Lis48, Mar 15, 2010.

  1. Lis48

    Lis48 Senior Member

    York, England
    English - British
    Can someone please explain this apparant joke?
    ¿Porqué un parto en la calle es alumbrado público?
    Why is a birth in the street public lighting?
     
  2. ultraviolet7 Senior Member

    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Argentine Spanish
    "Alumbrar" is a synonym of "dar a luz" (give birth).
     
  3. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Alumbrar can mean to light up something and it can also mean "to give birth", like "dar a luz".
    Alumbrado público is public (street) lighting (or, born in public).
    Parto = the act of giving birth

    Edit - It should be ¿Por qué ... (two words). apparent
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2010
  4. bondia

    bondia Senior Member

    Illes Balears
    English-England
    Yo siempre creía que alumbrado quiere decir "lighting", (alumbrado público por ejemplo) y alumbramiento es "the act of giving birth" :confused:
     
  5. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Here "alumbrado" is also being used as the past participle of alumbrar.
    alumbrado as a noun:
    3. m. Conjunto de luces que alumbran algún pueblo o sitio.
    Alumbrar, the verb:
    7. tr. Parir, dar a luz. U. t. c. intr.
     
  6. Lis48

    Lis48 Senior Member

    York, England
    English - British
    Ahhhh! Thanks everyone. The light has dawned on me...
     

Share This Page