Alumnos y exalumnos

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by babatina, Jul 11, 2011.

  1. babatina Senior Member

    Palma de Mallorca (Spain)
    Español y catalan
    hi everybody,

    how can I say in english:
    "coro de la asociación de alumnos y ex alumnos de la Universidad"

    My attempt is:

    "Choir of the Students and ex students of the University"
    Or instead ex estudents is better to say Alumni ???

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. esance

    esance Senior Member

    Hello babatina,

    this is my try, pls wait for more options!

    University association choir/chorus of students and ex-students.

    More options pls??
     
  3. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Hola

    Me cuesta traducirlo para que suene natural. Mi intento es:

    University Choir Association of Students and Alumni
     
  4. babatina Senior Member

    Palma de Mallorca (Spain)
    Español y catalan
    Just one question Massod:

    Alumni is just for ex students or you use for students who are still studing in a College or University???
     
  5. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Alumni refers to the ex-students.
     
  6. nangueyra Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Castellano-Argentina
    Hola

    ¿Se usa el singular de "alumni" o decimos ex-student.

    Por ejemplo: Are you a student? No, I'm an ex-student/an alumnus.

    Saludos
     
  7. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Alumnus is singular, but we tend not to use it in spoken BE.

    ex-student is widely understood.
     

Share This Page